Roll call

 

North Irish Horse recruits

Nos 1501-2000

 

These North Irish Horsemen were recruited from late April to November 1915. Click on a name for details of that man's background and military record.

The ranks shown is the highest achieved while serving in the North Irish Horse. Unless otherwise stated, those who served overseas embarked for service with the BEF in France and Belgium.


(*) indicates that the man's service file is available.

indicates that the man was a casualty of the Great War.

 

NAME RANK NO.
EMBARKED
REMARKS
Clarke John Alexander Private 1501
22.09.15
* Enlisted 29 April 1915. Wounded 17 March 1917. Transferred to Labour Corps 30 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 22 March 1919.
Gardiner Fred Private 1502
22.09.15
Enlisted 29 April to 1 May 1915. Transferred to Hussars 1918-19.
Martin John Private 1503
1916-18
Enlisted 29 April to 1 May 1915. Gassed 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 3 February 1919.
Gracey James Private 1504
17.11.15
Enlisted May 1915. Transferred Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917. DCM. Class Z Army Reserve 26 February 1919.
Magee Thomas Corporal 1505
1916-18
Enlisted 29 April to 1 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 26 July 1919.
McWatters William John Private 1506
1916-18
Enlisted 29 April to 1 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 28 February 1919.
Roy David Corporal 1507
11.01.16
* Enlisted 1 May 1916. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 30 January 1918. Gassed 24 July 1918.
Flanagan Hugh Edmond Private 1508
17.11.15
Enlisted 1-3 May 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 22 November 1917.
Unknown 1509
 
Christie James Allison Private 1510
1916
Enlisted 3 May 1915. Transferred to Royal Flying Corps 19 October 1916. To RAF's G Reserve 11 February 1919.
Bell John Corporal 1511
11.01.16
* Enlisted 3 May 1915. Commissioned to Royal Dublin Fusiliers 18 December 1917. Wounded in action 10 November 1918.
Westropp Hugh Thomas George Massy Private 1512
1916-18
Enlisted 3 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 20 January 1919.
McAllister Samuel James Private 1513
1916-18
Enlisted 3 May 1915. Wounded in Dublin during the Easter Rebellion. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919.
Magee William Houston Private 1514
1916-17
Enlisted 3 May 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded October-November 1917. Discharged 24 June 1918.
Karr Alfred Ernest Private 1515
1916-17
Enlisted 3-5 May 1915. Transferred to South Irish Horse July 1917; to Royal Irish Regiment September 1917. Wounded December 1917. Prisoner of war March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 6 April 1919.
Watkins William Private 1516
No overseas service
* Enlisted 5 May 1915. Discharged 3 September 1915.
Unknown 1517
 
Nugent Robert Private 1518
09.01.17
Enlisted 5-8 May 1915. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917; to Royal Irish Rifles May 1918.
Hull Robert John Corporal 1519
11.01.16
* Enlisted 8 May 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917. Killed in action 11 October 1918.
Leith Samuel Private 1520
11.01.16
* Enlisted 10 May 1915. Commissioned to York and Lancaster Regiment 26 September 1917.
Arlow John Private 1521
1916-18
Enlisted 10 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 14 March 1919.
Montgomery William Private 1522
1916-18
Enlisted 10 May 1915. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 13 February 1919.
Carmichael Robert James Warrant Officer Class 2 1523
1916-18
Enlisted 10 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 3 March 1919. Military Medal.
Clarke George Edward Private 1524
17.11.15
* Enlisted 10 May 1915. Commissioned to Royal Field Artillery 6 June 1917.
Owens Thomas Francis Private 1525
11.01.16
* Enlisted 10 May 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 8 April 1919.
Strange Samuel Private 1526
1916-18
Enlisted 10 May 1915. Re-enlisted Corps of Dragoons 4 February 1919. Discharged 6 June 1922.
Wilson James Private 1527
11.01.16
* Enlisted 12 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919.
Shanks Theophilus Lindsay Private 1528
1916-18
Enlisted 12 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919.
Harshaw Robert Private 1529
1916-18
Enlisted 12 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 28 February 1919.
McNeill Thomas John Private 1530
11.01.16
Enlisted 12 May 1915. Transferred to Royal Flying Corps 5 January 1917. To G Reserve 6 April 1919.
Kerr John H  Private 1531
1916-18
Enlisted 12 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 18 March 1919.
Unknown 1532
 
Mallin Patrick Private 1533
1916-18
Enlisted 12 May 1915. Wounded August 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 13 March 1919.
Scott William Corporal 1534
1916-18
Enlisted 12 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 1 March 1919.
Aiken Albert Alexander Lance Corporal 1535
1916-17
Enlisted 12 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 17 November 1919.
O'Sullivan Michael Private 1536
1915-16 (?)
Enlisted 15 December 1914. Joined the North Irish Horse 12 May 1915. Discharged 20 September 1916.
McNeill Fred Lance Corporal 1537
1916-18
Enlisted 12 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 15 March 1919.
Clarke George Herbert Private 1538
1916-18
Enlisted 12 May 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 1918. Transferred to Labour Corps October 1918.
McDowell Francis Private 1539
1916-18
Enlisted 12 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 8 March 1919.
Ferris Edward Forster Corporal 1540
1916-17
Enlisted 12 May 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Twice wounded. Discharged paragraph 392 xvi King's Regulations 17 November 1918.
Reid John Private 1541
11.01.16
Enlisted 12-13 May 1915. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919.
Thompson Samuel Private 1542
1916
Enlisted 13 May 1915. Transferred to Military Foot Police 1916-17; to Labour Corps 1917-18. Discharged 27 March 1918.
Donnelly William John Private 1543
1916-17
Enlisted 13-19 May 1915. Transferred to Tank Corps 7 January 1918. Killed in action 13 April 1918.
Dickson Reuben Bolton Sergeant 1544
1916
Enlisted 13-19 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 1 March 1919.
Graham John Quee Private 1545
1916-18
Enlisted 13-19 May 1915. Transferred to Staffordshire Yeomanry. Class Z Army Reserve 12 April 1919.
McCullough Robert Lavery Private 1546
11.01.16
Enlisted 13-19 May 1915 (prior service 4th Dragoon Guards). Transferred to Military Mounted Police 13 April 1918.
Timbey William Fairburn Private 1547
1916-17
Enlisted 13-19 May 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 4 September 1918.
Moore William Simpson Private 1548
1916-17
Enlisted 13-19 May 1915. Transferred to Army Service Corps 31 January 1918.
Macauley Hugh Corporal 1549
11.01.16
Enlisted 13-19 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 17 February 1919.
English William Private 1550
11.01.16
Enlisted 13-19 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 18 March 1919.
Unknown 1551-1552
 
King Cecil Marcus Private 1553
__.12.15
Enlisted 13-19 May 1915. Commissioned to London Regiment 31 July 1918. Wounded and prisoner of war 4 November 1918.
Cowell John William Richardson Private 1554
22.09.15
Enlisted 13-19 May 1915. Transferred to Tank Corps 7 January 1918.
Ross Edward Leach Private 1555
11.01.16
* Enlisted 19 May 1915. Transferred to Royal Engineers 26 May 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 18 February 1919.
Kelly Henry Franklin Private 1556
1916-17
Enlisted 19-22 May 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918.
Moore Thomas Private 1557
1916-18
Enlisted 19-22 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 11 April 1919.
Maxwell John Private 1558
1916-18
Enlisted 19-22 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 5 March 1919.
Kent J. Private 1559
11.01.16
Enlisted 19-22 May 1915. Transferred to Military Mounted Police November 1917.
Unknown 1560
 
Lusk Hugh Lance Corporal 1561
11.01.16
Enlisted 19-22 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 3 March 1919.
McConnell John Private 1562
1916-18
Enlisted 19-22 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 8 April 1919.
Kerr Harold Percy Private 1563
11.01.16
* Enlisted 20 May 1915. Commissioned Royal Irish Rifles 27 June 1917.
Stroyan John Otter Private 1564
17.11.15
Enlisted 22 May 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded November 1917 and April 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 19 February 1919.
Corry Alexander Private 1565
1916-18
Enlisted 22 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 2 March 1919.
Kennedy Robert Corporal 1566
1916-18
Enlisted 22 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 22 March 1919.
Miller David Joseph Corporal 1567
11.01.16
* Enlisted 22 May 1915. Commissioned 31 October 1917. Killed in action 12 April 1918.
Whiteside James Bryson Private 1568
22.03.16
* Enlisted 22 May 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917; to Tank Corps 28 December 1917. Wounded October 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 7 June 1919.
Lewis George Alexander Private 1569
1916-17
Enlisted 22-24 May 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918.
Wilson Stewart Private 1570
11.01.16
Enlisted 18 May 1915. Re-enlisted Hussars 8 March 1919. Died at Cairo 2 January 1922.
Freeland Wesley Private 1571
1916-18
Enlisted 22-24 May 1915. Transferred to the MGC (Heavy Branch) 1 March 1917.
McKibbin Robert Private 1572
1916-18
Enlisted 22-24 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 26 April 1919.
Boal Robert James Private 1573
17.11.15
* Enlisted 21 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 17 April 1919.
Wheelhouse Maurice George Private 1574
11.01.16
Enlisted 22-24 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 12 February 1919.
McClurg James Private 1575
1916-18
Enlisted 22-24 May 1915. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 31 January 1919.
Thompson Alfred C Private 1576
1916-18
Enlisted 22-24 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 18 February 1919.
McMullen John Private 1577
1916-18
Enlisted 22-24 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 2 March 1919.
Winnington William Private 1578
1916-18
Enlisted 22-24 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 5 March 1919.
Watton Henry Private 1579
1916-18
Enlisted 22-24 May 1915. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 2 May 1919.
McCotter Gordon Lyle Private 1580
1916-17
Enlisted 22-24 May 1915. Transferred to Labour Corps 28 December 1917.
Lyons Robert Victor Private 1581
11.01.16
* Enlisted 24 May 1915. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 27 June 1917. Killed in action 24 March 1918.
Wright Thomas Private 1582
17.11.15
Enlisted 24 May 1915. Died of wounds 28 July 1916.
Elkin Frederick Ernest Private 1583
1916-17
Enlisted 24 May 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 11 March 1919.
Gracey Edward Ernest Private 1584
No overseas service
* Enlisted 24 May 1915. Discharged 9 June 1915.
Johnston Hugh Shoeing Smith 1585
1916-18
Enlisted 24 May 1915. Transferred to 19th Hussars March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 9 March 1919.
Fletcher James Private 1586
1916-18
Enlisted 24 May 1915. Transferred to 19th Hussars March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 30 January 1919.
McAbes Joseph Private 1587
No overseas service
Enlisted 24 May 1915. Discharged 23 January 1919.
Douglas John Lance Corporal 1588
11.01.16
* Enlisted 24 May 1915. Transferred to Royal Engineers 16 November 1916. Class Z Army Reserve 8 June 1919.
Annesley Hugh Alexander Private 1589
17.11.15
* Enlisted 24 May 1915. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 26 June 1918.
Barbour Robert Taggart Private 1590
1916-18
Enlisted 24 May 1915. Posted to Staffordshire Yeomanry January 1918 and served in Palestine. Class Z Army Reserve 1 August 1919.
McMullan James Private 1591
1916
Enlisted 24 May 1915. Posted to Staffordshire Yeomanry January 1918 and served in Palestine. Discharged 8 April 1919.
Wilkin William Private 1592
No overseas service
* Enlisted 24 May 1915. Commissioned Royal Munster Fusiliers 18 November 1917.
Hardy Lewis Private 1593
1916-17
Enlisted 24 May 1915. Transferred to Labour Corps 9 July 1917. Discharged 20 February 1919.
Scott Abraham Hodgen Private 1594
1916-18
Enlisted 24 May 1915. MID. Class Z Army Reserve 5 March 1919.
McClure John Sergeant 1595
1916-18
Enlisted 24 May 1915. Transferred to Machine Gun Corps March-May 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 22 May 1919.
Crothers James Private 1596
11.01.16
Enlisted 24 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 5 March 1919.
Parkinson David Private 1597
No overseas service
* Enlisted 24 May 1915. Discharged 4 June 1915.
Millar Norman Percy Waddy Private 1598
1916-17
Enlisted 24-25 May 1915. Transferred to Labour Corps 9 July 1917.
McClurg Albert Ernest Private 1599
1916-18
Enlisted 24-25 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 28 February 1919.
Gilliland Alexander Robert Private 1600
17.11.15
Enlisted 24-25 May 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded April 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 26 March 1919.
Galbraith George Private 1601
17.11.15
Enlisted 24-25 May 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Died of wounds 24 November 1917.
Torrance Richard Jackson Private 1602
11.01.16
* Enlisted 25 May 1915. Transferred to Military Mounted Police 6 June 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 4 August 1919.
Riddell John Edward Private 1603
11.01.16
* Enlisted 25 May 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 2/3 August 1918.
Crothers Victor Private 1604
17.02.17 (with ASC)
* Enlisted 25 May 1915. Discharged under-age 31 July 1915. Enlisted Army Service Corps 9 October 1916. Class Z Army Reserve 18 July 1919.
Park Andrew Sergeant 1605
11.01.16
Enlisted 25 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 13 March 1919.
McCaugherty Francis Private 1606
1916-18
Enlisted 25 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 13 March 1919.
Johnston Samuel Private 1607
1916-17 (?)
Enlisted 25 May 1915. Transferred to Labour Corps 9 July 1917. Discharged 9 April 1919.
Lowry Robert Shoeing Smith 1608
1916-18
Enlisted 25 May 1915. Transferred to Dragoon Guards 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 13 March 1919.
Olphert Michael Private 1609
1916
Enlisted 25 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 7 April 1919.
Martin Alexander Private 1610
09.01.17
Enlisted 25 May 1915. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers December 1916. Killed in action 20 November 1917.
Thompson Robert Private 1611
17.11.15
Enlisted 25 May 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded April 1918. Discharged 29 August 1918.
Melville Samuel Corporal 1612
1916-18
Enlisted 25 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 7 February 1919.
McMurray Thomas Private 1613
1916-17
Enlisted 25 May 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded April 1918. Discharged 1 October 1918.
Barbour James Albert Victor Private 1614
1916-17
Enlisted 25 May 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917.
McBride James Alphonsis Private 1615
1916-17
Enlisted 25 May 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 12 April 1918.
Moag Charles John Private 1616
1916-18
Enlisted 25 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 13 March 1919.
McVea John Private 1617
1916-18
Enlisted 25 May 1915. Killed in action 26 August 1918.
Jinks Joseph Jeffries Private 1618
1916-18
Enlisted 25 May 1915. Wounded August 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 26 February 1919.
McCluskey William John Private 1619
11.01.16
Enlisted 25 May 1915. Transferred to Military Mounted Police 18 July 1917. Discharged 3 June 1918.
Woods Arthur J Private 1620
1916-18
Enlisted 25-26 May 1915. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 14 March 1919.
Wilson James Private 1621
1916-18
Enlisted 25-26 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 19 February 1919.
Unknown 1622
Rea John Private 1623
1916-17
Enlisted 25-26 May 1915. Transferred to Labour Corps 9 July 1917; to North Irish Horse August 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 5 March 1919.
Unknown 1624
 
McMillan John Private 1625
No overseas service
* Enlisted 26 May 1915. Discharged 23 August 1915.
Henry William John Sergeant 1626
1916-18
* Enlisted 26 May 1915. Commissioned and demobilised 5 March 1919.
Jackson Matthew Private 1627
No overseas service
* Enlisted 26 May 1915. Discharged no longer physically fit 9 March 1916.
McFarland John M Sergeant 1628
1916-18
Enlisted 26 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 17 February 1919.
Smith James Tennent Private 1629
17.11.15
Enlisted 26 May 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Commissioned to 18th London Regiment 26 June 1918.
Hill William Alexander   Signaller-Sergeant 1630
10.08.16
* Enlisted 26 May 1915. Commissioned to Leinster Regiment 26 June 1918. Attached to 3 Battalion, London Regiment.
Murphy Thomas Alexander Private 1631
22.03.16
* Enlisted 27 May 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded November 1917 and October 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 23 May 1919.
Chestnut Thomas Private 1632
11.01.16
Enlisted 27-28 May 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Tank Corps 28 December 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 18 February 1919.
Stewart George James Private 1633
1916-17
Enlisted 27-28 May 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Gilpin David McCleery Private 1634
No overseas service
* Enlisted 28 May 1915. Discharged paragraph 392 iii(c) King's Regulations 29 September 1915.
Clarke Jeremiah Maneely Private 1635
1916-17
Enlisted 28 May 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 22-23 November 1917. Discharged 16 October 1918.
Gillespie Townley Sherwood Private 1636
No overseas service
Enlisted May 1915. Died 13 November 1915.
Mitchell James Lance Corporal 1637
1916-18
Enlisted 28-29 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 22 February 1919.
McMaster John Alexander Sergeant 1638
1916-17
Enlisted 28-31 May 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Campbell Robert Private 1639
1916-17
Enlisted 28-31 May 1915. Wounded 1917 and 1918. Transferred to Hussars 1918. Discharged 20 July 1920.
Smiton James Hamilton Private 1640
1916-17
Enlisted 28-31 May 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded November 1917. Captured 27 March 1918.
Wilson John Private 1641
23.02.16
Enlisted 28-31 May 1915. Transferred to Military Mounted Police November 1917. Discharged 22 April 1919.
Porter Thomas Private 1642
1916
Enlisted 28 May-1 June 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 20 July 1919.
Brennan William Dawson Corporal 1643
17.11.15
Enlisted 28-31 May 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 11 March 1919.
Lavery James Private 1644
11.01.16
* Enlisted 31 May 1915. Discharged 25 January 1917.
Mackey David Alexander Lance Corporal 1645
17.11.15
Enlisted 31 May-1 June 1915. Commissioned 27 March 1918 to Somerset Light Infantry.
Curry Harry Private 1646
1916-17
Enlisted 28 May to 1 June 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917. Wounded April 1918.
Simpson Francis James Sergeant 1647
1916-18
Served in Imperial Yeomanry in Boer War. Enlisted in North irish Horse 28 May to 1 June 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 23 April 1919.
McCappin (McAlpine) Wallace Boyd Private 1648
1916-17
Enlisted 28 May to 1 June 1915. Transferred to Military Mounted Police October 1917; to Royal Irish Fusiliers 14 September 1918. Demobilised 28 February 1919.
Morrison John Private 1649
09.01.17
* Enlisted 1 June 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 9 January 1917. Wounded March 1918. Transferred to Labour Corps 26 October 1918. Discharged 7 December 1918.
Jackson Gordon Sergeant 1650
1916-18
Enlisted 28 May to 2 June 1915. Transferred to Officer Cadet Battalion 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 18 July 1919.
Taggart James Private 1651
28.03.16
* Enlisted 2 June 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded twice 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 20 March 1919.
Logan John Wilson Private 1652
1916-17
Enlisted 2 June 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
McGaffin James Private 1653
1916-17
Enlisted 2 June 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917. Wounded twice 1918.
Edgar Matthew Private 1654
23.02.16
* Enlisted 2 June 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918.
Carse William Frederick Private 1655
11.01.16
* Enlisted 2 June 1915. Wounded 1918. Transferred to Labour Corps 28 October 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 22 March 1919.
Turner Stewart Lyttle Private 1656
1916-17
Enlisted 2 June 1915. Killed in action 20 July 1917.
Finlay William Private 1657
1916
Enlisted May 1915. Killed in action 23 June 1916.
Earnshaw Frederick William Love Private 1658
11.01.16
* Enlisted 2 June 1915. Commissioned to Royal Irish Fusiliers 30 January 1918.
Anderson William Corporal 1659
30.06.16
* Enlisted 2 June 1915. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 30 January 1918. Killed in action 20 October 1918.
Unknown 1660
 
Williamson Samuel Robert Lance Corporal 1661
1916-18
Enlisted 2-4 June 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 3 February 1919. Mentioned in Despatches.
Wallace John Private 1662
07.08.17
Enlisted 3 June 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Re-enlisted in the Royal Irish Fusiliers 1919-20.
Macpherson Thomas Douglas Corporal 1663
1916-17
Enlisted 3-4 June 1915. Posted to Nottinghamshire Yeomanry in Egypt in January 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 30 April 1919.
Miskimmin Herbert Sergeant 1664
28.06.16
* Enlisted 4 June 1915. Commissioned to Machine Gun Corps 27 February 1918. Wounded 27 September 1918.
Gilmore Charles Private 1665
1916-17
Enlisted 4 June 1915. Transferred to Tank Corps 7 January 1918. Wounded 1918.
Benson Richard Frederick Corporal 1666
1916-17
Enlisted 4 June 1915. Transferred to Labour Corps 25 Ocotber 1917. Discharged 6 December 1918.
Linton Wallace Private 1667
22.02.16
* Enlisted 29 May 1915. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 29 August 1917.
Orr Thomas Ross Lockart Taylor Sergeant 1668
29.06.16
* Enlisted 4 June 1915. Commissioned to 2nd Reserve Regiment of Cavalry 25 August 1917. Attached to 7th Hussars in Mesopotamia.
Fennell Francis Nigel Arthur White Private 1669
1916-18
Enlisted 4-10 June 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 14 February 1919.
Maconaghie Samuel Private 1670
1916-18
Enlisted 4-10 June 1915. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 4 March 1919.
McLaughlin Alexander Private 1671
1916-18
 
Unknown 1672
 
Matthews Thomas Corporal 1673
1916-18
Enlisted 4-10 June 1915. Wounded August 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 11 March 1919.
Adair Henry Harrison Private 1674
1916-17
Enlisted 4-10 June 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Stewart John Sergeant 1675
1916-18
Enlisted 4-10 June 1915. Transferred to Labour Corps 15 July 1918.
Alexander William Henry Private 1676
1916-17
Enlisted 4-10 June 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded March 1918. Discharged 26 February 1919.
Cole George Private 1677
1916-17
Enlisted 4-10 June 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 21-28 March 1918.
Livingstone John Private 1678
1916-18
Enlisted 4-10 June 1915. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 19 April 1919.
Essery Charles Private 1679
23.02.16
Enlisted 4-10 June 1915. Transferred to Military Mounted Police 18 July 1917.
Hanley David Sergeant 1680
1916-17
Enlisted 4-10 June 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Clow William Moffat Private 1681
1916-17
Enlisted 4-10 June 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers September-December 1917; to Labour Corps 24 April 1918. Discharged 12 July 1919.
Bell William Private 1682
1916-17
Enlisted 4-10 June 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 11-24 October 1917. Wounded 21-28 March 1918.
McQuoid William J. Private 1683
1916-18
Enlisted 4-10 June 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919.
Todd William Donaldson Private 1684
1916-17
Enlisted 4-10 June 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 17 March 1919.
Shanks John Richard Private 1685
1916-18
Enlisted 4-10 June 1915. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 1 March 1919.
Lyons  Josiah Alexander Private 1686
1916-18
Enlisted 4-10 June 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 28 February 1919.
Dunlop Alfred Alexander Sergeant-Major 1687
No overseas service
Drill Sergeant with Royal Scots Greys before joining the NIH.
Unknown 1688
 
Conn John Private 1689
1916-17
Enlisted 29 May 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded December 1917. Discharged 30 May 1918.
Moore Thomas Henry Private 1690
1916-17
Enlisted 4-10 June 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded October 1917.
Millar Robert Private 1691
1916-17
Enlisted 10 June 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 1918. Discharged 16 July 1918.
Gill George Private 1692
1916-18
Enlisted June-July 1915. Killed in action 26 August 1918.
Spence Herbert Private 1693
1916-18
Enlisted June-July 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 19 February 1919.
Unknown 1694
 
McLellan Alexander Private 1695
1916
Enlisted June-July 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 24 March 1918.
Unknown 1696
 
Wallace Richard Alexander Private 1697
22.09.15
Enlisted Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 18 October 1914. Transferred to North Irish Horse June-July 1915. Wounded 1918. Discharged 24 April 1919.
Johnston John Private 1698
22.09.15
Enlisted (possibly) in Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers October 1914. Joined North Irish Horse June/July 1915. Died, sick, 12 November 1918.
Beggie John Private 1699
17.11.15
Enlisted June-July 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 22 March 1919.
Adams William Hanna Private 1700
09.01.17
Enlisted June/July 1915. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers December 1916. Killed in action 8 August 1917.
Patterson Thomas J Private 1701
1916-18
 
Gibson James Herbert Sergeant 1702
12.09.16
* Enlisted 6 July 1915. Commissioned to 2 Reserve Cavalry Regiment 25 August 1917. Attached to 7th Hussars and served in Mesopotamia.
McCracken James Private 1703
1916-18
Enlisted 6-16 July 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 3 March 1919.
Harris George Private 1704
1916-18
Enlisted 6-16 July 1915. Transferred to Labour Corps October-November 1917; to Royal Sussex Regiment mid-1918. Wounded. Discharged 24 March 1919.
Stewart Robert Cromie Corporal 1705
1916-18
Enlisted 6-16 July 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 3 March 1919. Military Medal.
Blair Robert Cooke Sergeant 1706
11.01.16
Enlisted 6-16 July 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 3 March 1919. Military Medal.
Winnington James Alexander Private 1707
1916-18
Enlisted 6-16 July 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 2 March 1919.
Waugh James Private 1708
1916-17
Enlisted 6-16 July 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 21-28 March 1918.
Beresford Thomas Henry Private 1709
1916-17
Enlisted 6-16 July 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Royal Irish Rifles September-December 1917.
Walker William Private 1710
1916-18
Enlisted 6-16 July 1915. Transferred to Military Mounted Police August 1917; to 2nd Life Guards May 1918.
Shaw Harold Goulburn Private 1711
22.03.16
* Enlisted 16 July 1915. Commissioned to Royal Garrison Artillery 22 July 1918.
Johnston Thomas Henry Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant 1712
27.07.16
* Enlisted 23 July 1915. Attached 8 Hussars 4 April 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 3 April 1919.
Jones Thomas Private 1713
1916-18
 
Unknown 1714
 
Mitchison William Corporal 1715
1916-18
 
Scales Henry Stanley Private 1716
1916-17
* Enlisted 7-23 August 1915. Commissioned to Royal Dublin Fusiliers 31 October 1918.
Tarleton Weldon John Private 1717
1916
Enlisted 7-23 August 1915. Transferred to Labour Corps 9 July 1916. Discharged 16 March 1919.
Unknown 1718
 
Allen John Private 1719
No overseas service
* Enlisted 23 August 1915. Discharged 24 September 1915.
Millikin William Hamilton Graham Private 1720
1916-17
Enlisted August-September 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Craigan Robert Lance Corporal 1721
22.03.16
* Enlisted 20 August 1915. Commissioned to Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1 May 1918.
Morrow Thomas H Lance Sergeant 1722
1916-18
Enlisted August-September 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 5 February 1919.
Unknown 1723
 
Pepper Conolly James Private 1724
03.10.15
Enlisted August-September 1915. Attached to the staff of Lord Farnham throughout the war. Prisoner of war 21 March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 9 April 1919.
Unknown 1725
 
Bell Edwin Victor Private 1726
22.03.16
* Enlisted 20 September 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Tank Corps 28 December 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 24 February 1919.
Jenkinson Wacey Edward Private 1727
1916-18
Enlisted 20-21 September 1915. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 30 January 1919.
Lucas John Private 1728
1916-18
 
Rainey James Private 1729
1916
Enlisted 21 September 1915. Wounded 23 March 1918. Discharged 19 September 1919 paragraph 392(xvi) King's Regulations.
Kernohan David Corporal 1730
17.05.16
* Enlisted 23 September 1915. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 30 October 1918.
Farley George Herbert Private 1731
19.05.16
* Enlisted 27 September 1915. Commissioned 30 May 1917 and posted to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers. Killed in action 16 August 1917.
Patterson William Private 1732
1916-18
Enlisted 27 September 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 18 March 1919.
McKibben Walter Irvine Private 1733
1916-18
Enlisted 27 September 1915. Wounded August-September 1918. Discharged 31 January 1919.
Shannon George Moorhead Private 1734
27.07.16
* Enlisted 29 September 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 25 October 1918.
Laughlin James Alexander Private 1735
1916-17
Enlisted September-October 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 2 March 1919. Military Medal.
Watson Thomas Private 1736
1916-18
Enlisted 5 October 1915. Discharged 27 January 1919.
O'Donoghue William Bell Private 1737
1916-17
Enlisted 6 October 1915. Wounded 16 August 1917. Transferred to Labour Corps January 1918. Discharged 15 November 1918.
McCullagh Benjamin Moore Linton Private 1738
__.10.16
Enlisted 6-8 October 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Cassels Alexander Thomas Private 1739
1916-17
Enlisted 6-8 October 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded and prisoner of war 22 March 1918. Discharged 9 April 1919.
Wilson Robert Private 1740
1916-18
 
Unknown 1741
 
Johnston Alfred Private 1742
1916-18
Enlisted 8 October 1915. Wounded 1918. Discharged 17 April 1919.
Pollock Thomas Private 1743
1916-17
Enlisted 8-19 October 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 26 March 1918.
Allen Robert Private 1744
1916-18
 
Fullerton William Private 1745
1916-18
Enlisted 8-19 October 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 20 July 1919.
Magee Joseph Private 1746
1916-18
 
Unknown 1747
 
Bloomer Jack Lance Corporal 1748
1916-18
Enlisted 8-19 October 1915. Wounded August 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 13 March 1919.
Cairns William John Corporal 1749
No overseas service
* Enlisted 19 October 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 5 March 1919.
Francey William James Private 1750
19.05.16
* Enlisted 19 October 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 22 July 1918. Transferred to Royal Fusiliers 16 September 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 26 February 1919.
McAllister William Anderson Private 1751
No overseas service
* Enlisted 19 October 1915. Discharged 11 March 1916.
Zebedee Frederick William Corporal 1752
26.06.16
* Enlisted 19 October 1915. Commissioned to Royal Irish Fusiliers 25 September 1918.
Childs Edmond Private 1753
1916-17
Enlisted 19-28 October 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded March 1918.
Milligan John Simpson Private 1754
1916-18
Enlisted 19-28 October 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 18 March 1919.
Abercrombie Thomas Private 1755
1916-18
Enlisted 19-28 October 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 5 August 1919.
Campbell Joseph Private 1756
1916
Enlisted 19-28 October 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded November 1917 and March 1918. Transferred to Lancers 1918.
Kerr John Nesbitt Private 1757
18.05.16
Enlisted 19-28 October 1915. Transferred to Military Mounted Police 1917.
Aiken John Private 1758
1916-18
Enlisted 19-28 October 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 16 February 1919.
McAuley William John Private 1759
20.09.16
* Enlisted 28 10 15. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Died of wounds 11 April 1918.
Davis William Private 1760
1916-18
Enlisted 28 October to 1 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 5 March 1919.
Kennedy Robert John Private 1761
18.05.16
* Enlisted 1 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded twice. Class Z Army Reserve 19 February 1919.
Byrne Joseph Corporal 1762
1916-17
Enlisted 1 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Robinson John Caskey Private 1763
1916-17
Enlisted 1 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 28 February 1919.
Hives Samuel Corporal 1764
1916-18
Enlisted 1 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 11 February 1919.
Unknown 1765
 
Brown  John Private 1766
18.05.16
Enlisted 1 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded 1917. Transferred to Royal Defence Corps June 1918. Discharged 9 May 1919.
Houston Charles Edward Private 1767
09.01.17
Enlisted 1 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers December 1916. Killed in action 2 October 1918.
Thomas John Private 1768
No overseas service
Enlisted 1 November 1915. Discharged 13 September 1916.
Montgomery William Private 1769
18.05.16
Enlisted 1 November 1915. Transferred to Military Mounted Police July 1917.
Beattie Thomas George Lance Corporal 1770
1916-18
Enlisted 1 November 1915. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 18 March 1919.
Law David Moore Cooke Private 1771
18.05.16
* Enlisted 1 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 12 April 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 24 March 1919.
Blaney Alexander Private 1772
1916-18
Enlisted 1-2 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919.
Thompson Frederick Private 1773
1916-17
Enlisted 1-2 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918.
Brown Nathaniel McCalla Private 1774
26.03.18
* Enlisted 2 November 1915. Wounded 26 August 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 30 March 1919.
Unknown 1775
 
Balmer James Private 1776
1916-18
Enlisted 2-4 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 19 February 1919.
Lowry Herbert Private 1777
1916-18
Enlisted 2-4 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 2 March 1919.
McFadden George Andrew Private 1778
1916-18
Enlisted 2-4 November 1915. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 3 March 1919.
Unknown 1779
 
Armstrong Samuel Sergeant 1780
1916-18
 
Gordon Edward Private 1781
1916-18
Enlisted 2-4 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 3 March 1919.
Unknown 1782
 
Pyper Thomas Private 1783
1916-18
Enlisted 2-4 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 13 February 1919.
Unknown 1784
 
Warnock Robert John Private 1785
1916-17
Enlisted 4 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Discharged no longer physically fit 29 May 1918.
Burke James Private 1786
1916-18
Enlisted 4 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 5 March 1919.
Sancto Alfred Private 1787
18.01.17
* Enlisted 4 November 1915. Transferred to Labour Corps 9 July 1917; to Royal Fusiliers 22 July 1918; to East Lancashire Regiment 26 September 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 7 July 1919.
Vize Joseph Ernest Private 1788
1916-17
Enlisted 4-6 November 1915. Transferred to Labour Corps September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 11 April 1919.
Johnston Robert Private 1789
1916-17
Enlisted 1-4 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded November-December 1917.
Venner Joseph Private 1790
1916-18
Enlisted 2-6 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 18 March 1919.
Horner Jacob Shoeing Smith 1791
1916-17
Enlisted 3 November 1915. Discharged 11 December 1917.
Unknown 1792
 
White Thomas Private 1793
1916-18
Enlisted 6 November 1915. Re-enlisted in Dragoons 10 January 1919. Discharged 16 February 1923.
Beattie William Private 1794
09.01.17
Enlisted November 1915. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers. Died of wounds 16 August 1917.
Woodside Charles Richard Private 1795
1916-18
Enlisted 4-6 November 1915. Died of pneumonia 8 November 1918.
Bell Robert J Private 1796
1916-18
 
Pepper Andrew Private 1797
29.06.16
* Enlisted 6 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 11/12 August 1918.
Unknown 1798
 
Elliott Richard Private 1799
No overseas service
* Enlisted 6 November 1915. Died in Ireland of tuberculosis 3 March 1918.
McCleave Thomas Private 1800
1916-18
Enlisted 6-8 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 22 February 1919.
Unknown 1801
 
Howard William McGiffin Lance Corporal 1802
1916
Enlisted 6-8 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 3 March 1919.
Johnston David James Private 1803
1916-18
Enlisted 6-8 November 1915.Wounded 20 October 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 25 January 1919.
Crawford Samuel Private 1804
1916-18
Enlisted 6-8 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 10 March 1919.
Magill James Private 1805
29.06.16
* Enlisted 8 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. POW. Killed in a bombing raid 6 June 1918.
Unknown 1806
 
Jones Herbert Alexander Private 1807
1916-17
Enlisted 8 November 1915. Gassed 5/6 September 1917. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers November 1917. Wounded. Class Z Army Reserve 20 February 1919.
Majury James Private 1808
1916
Enlisted 8 November 1915. Wounded (gas) 21 August 1918. Discharged para 392 xvi(a) 30 January 1919.
McGuigan Millar Private 1809
1916-18
Enlisted 8 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 2 March 1919. Died of tuberculosis contracted while in service 29 September 1919.
Nocher John Private 1810
1916-17
Enlisted 8 November 1915. Transferred to Labour Corps 9 July 1917.
McSparron Archibald  Corporal 1811
03.08.16
* Enlisted 8 November 1915. Commissioned to Leinster Regiment 1 May 1918.
Ferguson William Sergeant 1812
03.08.16
* Enlisted 8 November 1915. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 26 September 1917. Wounded and prisoner of war.
Armstrong William Private 1813
1916
Enlisted 8 November 1915. Wounded 1916; wounded (gassed) 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 5 March 1919.
Wadsworth Arthur Private 1814
1916-17
Enlisted 8 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to King's Royal Rifle Corps March 1919. Twice wounded.
Montgomery Samuel William Private 1815
30.06.16
* Enlisted 8 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 27 March and 11 October 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 8 March 1919.
McKevitt Martin Joseph Private 1816
1916-17
Enlisted 8 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918.
McLorn George Private 1817
1916-17
Enlisted 8 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Twice wounded.
Brett Edward John Corporal 1818
1916-18
Enlisted 8 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 6 March 1919.
Unknown 1819
 
Miller George Private 1820
1916-18
Enlisted 8 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 18 March 1919.
Russell George Private 1821
09.01.17
* Enlisted 8 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917. Wounded 1917. Transferred to Labour Corps 21 May 1918; to Royal Defence Corps 23 June 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 16 April 1919.
McKimmon James Herbert Private 1822
1916-17
Enlisted 8-9 November 1915. Gassed 5/6 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 7 February 1919.
Timbey Herbert Private 1823
1916-17
Enlisted 8 November 1915. Transferred to Labour Corps August 1917. Discharged Para 392 xvi King's Regulations 20 February 1919.
Unknown 1824-1825
 
Lamont John Private 1826
1916-18
Enlisted 8-9 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 3 March 1919.
Ballentine Daniel Private 1827
30.06.16
Enlisted 8-9 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded and captured 22 November 1917. Returned to England August 1918. Discharged 9 November 1920.
Stevenson Thomas Private 1828
07.12.16
Enlisted 8-9 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles. Killed in action 16 August 1917.
Ross Robert Private 1829
1916-18
Enlisted 8-9 November 1915. Killed in action 21 August 1918.
Rankin Thomas James Sergeant 1830
1916-18
Enlisted 8-9 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 14 February 1919.
McCreight John Sergeant 1831
1916-17
Enlisted 8-9 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Birnie Robert Turner Private 1832
1916-17
Enlisted 9 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Machine Gun Corps 30 March 1918. Wounded. Discharged due to wounds 12 June 1919.
Baines William Private 1833
1916-17
Enlisted 9-10 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded March 1918.
Harper Robert Private 1834
1916-18
Enlisted 9-10 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 4 February 1919.
Davis William Henry Private 1835
1916-18
Enlisted 9-10 November 1915. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 17 March 1919.
Wilson William Private 1836
1916-18
Enlisted 9-10 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919.
Buchanan David Duncan Private 1837
1916-17
Enlisted 9-10 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Demobilised 2 March 1919.
Steele Samuel Corporal 1838
1916-17
Enlisted 9-10 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 2 March 1919.
Brown William Johnston Private 1839
11.08.16
* Enlisted 10 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Died of wounds 11/12 August 1918.
O'Prey William Private 1840
1916-17
Enlisted 10-11 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 1918.
Elder Charles Private 1841
1916-18
Enlisted 10-11 November 1915. Killed in action 7 November 1918.
Evans Robert Sailes Private 1842
11.08.16
Enlisted 11 November 1915. Discharged para 392(xvi) KR. Died of tuberculosis 9 November 1918.
Rice Horatio Private 1843
1916-18
Enlisted 11 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 10 March 1919.
Humphries Alexander Private 1844
1916-18
Enlisted 11 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 1 March 1919.
McDonald John Private 1845
1916-18
Enlisted 11 November 1915. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 13 March 1919.
Lyons Thomas Berry Private 1846
1916
Enlisted 11 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 21-28 March 1918.
Cochrane George Herbert Private 1847
13.05.17
* Enlisted 11 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Tank Corps 28 December 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 27 May 1919.
Brereton George Private 1848
1916-17
Enlisted 11 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 7 May 1919.
Unknown 1849
 
McCullough Robert James Lance Corporal 1850
__.01.17
* Enlisted 11 November 1915. Commissioned 19 December 1916 and posted to the Cheshire Regiment. Killed in action 22 October 1917.
Hamilton Richard Ernest McLaughlin Corporal 1851
1916-18
Enlisted 11-13 November 1915. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919.
Close Robert Horner Lance Corporal 1852
1916-17
Enlisted 11-13 November 1915. Wounded (gassed) 6 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 5 March 1919.
Unknown 1853
 
Cassidy Victor Eccleston Lance Corporal 1854
1916-17
Enlisted 11-13 November 1915. Wounded 24 March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 14 March 1919.
Walker Robert Private 1855
1916-18
Enlisted 11-13 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 5 March 1919.
Pheston Thomas J Private 1856
1916-18
Enlisted 11-13 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 5 March 1919.
McQuiston Thomas Edward Private 1857
27.09.16
* Enlisted 13 November 1915. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 30 January 1918. Attached to Durham Light infantry. Prisoner of war 27 May 1918.
Unknown 1858
 
McConnell Robert Private 1859
1916-17
Enlisted 13-15 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 18 April 1918.
Anderson Herbert Private 1860
1916-18
Enlisted 13-15 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 20 January 1919.
Argue Victor E Private 1861
1916-18
Enlisted 13-15 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 18 March 1919.
McGonigle James Private 1862
1916-18
Enlisted 13-15 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 30 January 1919.
Alexander James Mitchell Private 1863
1916-18
Enlisted 13-15 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 5 March 1919.
Craig William Private 1864
1916-18
 
Minnis Thomas Private 1865
1916-18
Enlisted 13-15 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 12 February 1919.
Connolly David Lance Corporal 1866
1916
Enlisted 13-15 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 18 March 1919. Military Medal.
Reid Andrew Private 1867
1916-18
Enlisted 13-15 November 1915. Transferred to 19th Hussars 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 1 May 1919.
Smyth William Signaller 1868
1916-18
 
Bingham Joseph Private 1869
1916-17
Enlisted 13-15 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to North Irish Horse September-October 1917. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 18 March 1919.
Sleator James Private 1870
25.08.16
* Enlisted 15 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 22-23 November 1917.
Purdon Charles Vesey Private 1871
1916-18
* Enlisted 15 November 1915. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 27 June 1917. Wounded.
Black Francis John Private 1872
29.06.16
* Enlisted 15 November 1915. Transferred to Labour Corps 18 October 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 6 March 1919.
Arthur William Frederick Christy Private 1873
1916-17
Enlisted 15 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 22 July 1918.
Burns Robert Private 1874
1916-18
Enlisted 13-15 November 1915. Posted to 8th Hussars 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 28 April 1919.
Armstrong George Private 1875
1916-18
Enlisted 13-15 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 3 March 1919.
Hartin Archy Sergeant 1876
1918
Enlisted 13-15 November 1915. Transferred to Notts Yeomanry January 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 11 August 1919.
Armstrong Samuel J Private 1877
1916-18
 
Unknown 1878
 
Sayers Robert Private 1879
1916-18
Enlisted 13-15 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 2 March 1919.
Jennings Francis Private
1916-17
Enlisted 15 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Military Medal.
Unknown 1880
 
Moreland George Private 1881
1916-18
Enlisted 13-15 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 2 March 1919.
Liken Frederick Hill Sergeant 1882
03.08.16
* Enlisted 13 November 1915. Commissioned to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 26 September 1917. Wounded.
McNally Patrick J. Lance Corporal 1883
1916-18
Enlisted 13-15 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 22 February 1919.
Gourley Robert Private 1884
1916-18
Enlisted 15 November 1915. Discharged 18 February 1919.
Richmond William John Private 1885
1916-18
* Enlisted Royal Irish Rifles 28 September 1914 (discharged underage). Enlisted North Irish Horse 13-15 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 2 March 1919.
Rose Thomas Lance Corporal 1886
1916-18
Enlisted 15-16 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919.
McLean John A Private 1887
1916-18
 
Unknown 1888-1889
 
Martin William Holmes Private 1890
15.04.17
* Enlisted 16 November 1915. Commissioned to Leinster Regiment 1 May 1918.
Unknown 1891-1892
 
Ellis Richard Shoeing Smith 1893
1916-18
Enlisted 16 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 28 April 1919.
Patterson James Private 1894
1916-18
Enlisted 16 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 7 March 1919.
McCalmont William George Corporal 1895
1916-18
Enlisted 16 November 1915. MID. Class Z Army Reserve 1 March 1919.
Thompson Samuel Private 1896
1916-17
Enlisted 16 November 1915. Discharged 23 October 1917.
Unknown 1897
 
McRoberts Samuel Private 1898
1916-18
Enlisted 16-18 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 21 February 1919.
Irvine Robert Private 1899
1916-18
Enlisted 16-18 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 3 March 1919.
Cochrane Joseph Corporal 1900
1916-17
Enlisted 16-18 November 1915. Commissioned to Royal Irish Fusiliers 5 March 1919.
Stewart John Corporal 1901
07.12.16
Enlisted 16-16 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916; to Royal Engineers 1916-17.
Unknown 1902
 
McClean William Fitzroyd Private 1903
1916-18
Enlisted 16-18 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 10 March 1919.
Unknown 1904
 
McCartney John Private 1905
1916-18
Enlisted 16-18 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 18 March 1919.
Simonton William Brian Private 1906
__.07.16
Enlisted 16-18 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Posted to 5/6 Battalion Royal Irish Fusiliers.
Wadsworth John Mason Private 1907
1916-18
Enlisted 16-18 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 3 March 1919.
McBeth Ross Alexander Lance Corporal 1908
1916-18
Enlisted 16-18 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 17 March 1919.
Montgomery Thomas Private 1909
1916-18
Enlisted 16-18 November 1915. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 3 February 1919.
Montgomery James Private 1910
1916
Enlisted 16-18 November 1915. Discharged 21 October 1916. Died of tuberculosis 17 June 1919.
Rowan David Private 1911
1916-18
Enlisted 16-18 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 28 February 1919.
Beattie George Private 1912
1916-18
Enlisted 16-18 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 18 February 1919.
Bowden Samuel Private 1913
No overseas service
* Enlisted 18 November 1915. Discharged 24 July 1916.
Campbell Bruce Private 1914
1916-17
Enlisted 18 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded March 1918. Discharged 29 January 1919.
Forbes George Private 1915
1916
Enlisted 16-18 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 2 March 1919.
Unknown 1916
 
McIlwrath Thomas Private 1917
1916-17
Enlisted 18-19 November 1917. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918.
McClure Edward Private 1918
1916
Enlisted 18-19 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 3 November 1917. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 19 June 1918.
McAteer Thomas Private 1919
1916-17
Enlisted 18-19 November 1915. Transferred to Labour Corps 9 July 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 11 March 1919.
O'Prey John Private 1920
1916-18
Enlisted 18-19 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 5 March 1919.
Unknown 1921-1922
 
Weatherup Edwin Blow Private 1923
1916-17
Enlisted 18-19 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Forbes John Private 1924
27.07.16
* Enlisted 19 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 22 March 1918.
Purvis Edward Private 1925
1916-17
Enlisted 19 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Army Service Corps 11 August 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 29 May 1919.
Cooke William Kyle Private 1926
27.07.16
* Enlisted 19 November 1915. Transferred to Tank Corps 7 January 1918. Wounded 1918. Transferred to Army Service Corps 25 November 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 8 February 1919.
Angus Thomas Private 1927
1916-17
Enlisted 19-20 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded December 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918.
Lyons Thomas McFarland Private 1928
1916-17
Enlisted 19-20 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded November 1917.
Unknown 1929
 
Reilly John Private 1930
1916
Enlisted 19-20 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers October-November 1917. Wounded 1918. Discharged 27 March 1919.
Unknown 1931
 
Biggart William Private 1932
03.08.16
* Enlisted NIH 19 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Died of wounds as a prisoner of war 3 April 1918.
Wason Samuel Private 1933
1916-17
Enlisted 19-20 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Military Medal.
McFarland Thomas Private  1934
No overseas service
* Enlisted 20 November 1915. Discharged 26 May 1916.
Harkness Andrew John Private 1935
1916-17
Enlisted 20-23 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded twice in 1918.
Steele Thomas Private 1936
1917
Enlisted 20-23 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded twice 1918. Discharged 25 February 1919.
Knox Armour John Private 1937
07.12.16
Enlisted November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles. Killed in action 16 August 1917.
Unknown 1938
 
Black Joseph Maze Corporal 1939
1916-17
Enlisted 20-23 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918.
Unknown 1940
 
McFetridge John Private 1941
1916-17
Enlisted 20-23 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 12 April 1918.
Unknown 1942-1943
 
Petty William Joseph Shaw Private 1944
04.08.16
* Enlisted 23 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 22 November 1917.
Inglis Thomas Private 1945
1916-17
Enlisted 20-23 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917.
Edwards Robert John Private 1946
1916-17
Enlisted 20-23 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded twice 1918. Discharged 27 February 1919.
Warwick John Alexander Private 1947
03.08.16
* Enlisted 17 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Tank Corps 28 December 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 24 February 1919.
McClure John George Private 1948
03.08.16
* Enlisted 17 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war and wounded 27 March 1918. Discharged 25 April 1919.
Bailie Joseph Knox Private 1949
1916-18
Enlisted 17-23 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 23 February 1919.
Armstrong Reginald George Private 1950
12.10.16
Enlisted 23 November 1915. Killed in action 26 March 1918.
Douglas Edmund Charles Private 1951
1916-18
Enlisted 23 November 1915. Discharged 6 April 1919.
McClean Herbert William Private 1952
03.08.16
* Enlisted 23 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 10 April 1919.
Lord David Private 1953
1916-18
Enlisted 17-23 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 28 April 1919.
Macartney Matthew Private 1954
1917
Enlisted 23 November 1915. Transferred to Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) 30 April 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 19 March 1919.
Blythe Herbert John Private 1955
07.12.16
* Enlisted 23 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 30 May 1917.
Unknown 1956
 
McEndoo Richard Thomas Private 1957
28.01.17
Enlisted 23-24 Novembr 1915. Transferred to Military Mounted Police 1 November 1918.
Bratty Thomas David Private 1958
1916-17
Enlisted 23-24 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. POW 22 March 1918.
Tughan Robert Private 1959
1916-17
Enlisted 23 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. POW 26 March 1918. Military Medal.
Thompson Brownlow Private 1960
03.08.16
* Enlisted 15 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Died of pneumonia 7 December 1918.
Crozier Samuel Private 1961
1916-17
Enlisted 23-24 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Moon John Private 1962
03.08.16
* Enlisted 17 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 21-28 March 1918.
Bingham William Andrew Private 1963
08.12.16
* Enlisted 18 November 1915. Transferred to Military Foot Police 2 May 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 28 February 1919.
McNutt John Andrew Private 1964
01.08.16
* Enlisted 24 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Army Service Corps 9 November 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 18 February 1919.
Bowden Joseph Arthur Private 1965
1916-17
Enlisted 24-25 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 18 April 1918.
Gibson Joseph Private 1966
1916-17
Enlisted 24-25 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918.
Hood Samuel Victor Private 1967
28.01.17
* Enlisted 25 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 7 October 1917. Commissioned to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 31 July 1918. Wounded.
McCausland David Corporal 1968
__.06.16
* Enlisted 25 November 1915. Commissioned Royal Irish Rifles 18 February 1916. Killed in action 22 November 1917.
Unknown 1969
 
Crawford John Sergeant 1970
No overseas service
Enlisted 25 November 1915. Discharged 24 January 1919.
Unknown 1971
 
Morrison John May Private 1972
1916-17
Enlisted 25 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918. Military Medal.
Mulvenna Samuel James Private 1973
1916-17
Enlisted 25 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 24 March 1919.
Patterson Robert Wallace Private 1974
1916
Enlisted 25 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 5 March 1919.
Welsh Henry Lance Corporal 1975
1916-17
Enlisted 25 November 1915. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 24 February 1919.
Ronaldson Joseph Victor  Private 1976
25.08.16
* Enlisted 25 November 1915. Gassed 5/6 September 1917. Transferred to Military Foot Police 2 May 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 22 September 1919.
Scott Frederick Private 1977
1916-17
Enlisted 25-27 Novembre 1915. Transferred to the Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Turner Clement Douglas Private 1978
__.11.16
Enlisted 25-27 November 1915. Killed in action 20 July 1917.
Nelson Thomas John Private 1979
1916-17
Enlisted 25-27 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Northumberland Fusiliers 1918-19.
Harper Robert Gamble Private 1980
1916-17
Enlisted 25-27 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded September 1918. Discharged 11 June 1919.
Anderson James Lance Corporal 1981
1916-18
Enlisted 25-27 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 17 March 1919.
Beresford Samuel Private 1982
1916-17
Enlisted 25-27 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Graham James Private 1983
1916-17
Enlisted 25-27 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
McKinley Alexander Weir Sergeant 1984
_.08.16
Enlisted 25-27 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Stevenson William Corporal 1985
_.07.16
Enlisted 25-27 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 13 February 1919. Military Medal.
Wray Samuel Private 1986
1916-17
Enlisted 27 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Discharged no longer physically fit 1 July 1918.
Durneen John James Private 1987
1916-17
Enlisted 27-29 November 1915. Killed in action 26 March 1918.
Hamilton Walter Gamble Corporal 1988
03.08.16
* Enlisted 29 November 1915. Commissioned to Leinsters 1 May 1918.
Bagshaw Robert Private 1989
1916-17
Enlisted 25 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 3 March 1919.
Erwin Abraham (or Alexander) Private 1990
17.01.17
Enlisted 22 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Flying Corps as an officer cadet 27 October 1917. Hon commission 4 February 1919.
Adair James Private 1991
1916-18
Enlisted 29-30 November 1915. Died 14 November 1918.
Jamison Thomas Sergeant 1992
1916-17
Enlisted 29-30 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 15 February 1919. Military Medal.
Cowan William Percival Graham Private 1993
1916-17
Enlisted 25-30 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 18 February 1919.
Morton W H Private 1994
18.01.17
Enlisted 25-30 November 1915. Transferred to Military Mounted Police 18 July 1917.
Anderson David Corporal 1995
1916-18
Enlisted 25-30 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 18 March 1919.
Kellock Edwin David Private 1996
07.12.16
* Enlisted 30 November 1915. Commissioned to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 25 May 1918.
Mainwaring William Campbell Sergeant 1997
1916-18
Enlisted November-December 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 20 July 1919.
Chandler Henry Alfred Private 1998
10.08.16
* Enlisted 25 November 1915. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 11 September 1918.
Carberry George Joseph Private 1999
10.11.16
Enlisted November-December 1915. Transferred to Military Foot Police 9-12 October 1917.
Black Thomas Private 2000
1916-18
Enlisted November-December 1915. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 5 March 1919.