Roll call

 

North Irish Horsemen

Alphabetic list

A to D

 

Unless otherwise indicated, all those who served overseas served with the British Expeditionary Force in France and Belgium.

(*) indicates that the man's service file is available.

indicates that the man was a casualty of the Great War.

 

NAME RANK
NO.
EMBARKED
MORE INFORMATION
Abercrombie Thomas Private 1755 1916-18 Enlisted 19-28 October 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 5 August 1919.
Abery Henry Charles Private 703 1916-18 * Enlisted 30 April 1912. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 19 March 1915; to Tank Corps October 1918. Reenlisted in the Labour Corps 29 May 1919. Demobilised 28 April 1920.
Acheson Bertie Private 1148 20.01.15 Enlisted 7 September 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 19 March 1919.
Acheson William James Private   17.08.14 Enlisted January-April 1913.
Adair Ernest Private 1440 17.11.15 Enlisted 3-8 February 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 19 March 1919.
Adair Henry Harrison Private 1674 1916-17 Enlisted 4-10 June 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
http://www.northirishhorse.com.au/Poppy4.gif
Adair
James Private 1991 1916-18 Enlisted 29-30 November 1915. Died 14 November 1918.
Adair John  Private 2440 1917-18 Enlisted 5 May 1917. Wounded August-September 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 21 June 1919.
Adams  David  Private 789 09.02.15 Enlisted 22 January 1913. Transferred to Royal Flying Corps 19 October 1916. Class G RAF Reserve 3 March 1919.
Adams Henry S. Private 2380 1917-18 Enlisted 29 January to 12 April 1917. Attached to 6 Dragoon Guards. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919.
Adams John Sergeant 36 17.08.14 Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Class W Army Reserve 3 February 1917.
Adams William Private   No overseas service Enlisted October 1918.
http://www.northirishhorse.com.au/Poppy4.gif
Adams
William Hanna Private 1700 09.01.17 Enlisted June-July 1915. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers December 1916. Killed in action 8 August 1917.
Adamson William Private 1088 01.05.15 Enlisted 2 or 3 September 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Military Medal. Class Z Army Reserve 18 March 1919.
Agnew Daniel Sergeant 1004 20.08.14 Enlisted 13-17 August 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 13 March 1919.
Aiken Albert Alexander Lance Corporal 1535 1916-17 Enlisted 12 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 17 November 1919.
Aiken John Private 1758 1916-18 Enlisted 19-28 October 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 16 February 1919.
Aitken Robert Private 71875 1917-18 NIH number between 2516 and 2529. Joined North Irish Horse June-July 1917. Possibly attached to 6 Dragoon Guards March 1918. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 29 January 1919.
Akerlind Gustaf William Lance Corporal 1079 01.05.15 * Enlisted 1 September 1914. Transferred to MGC (Heavy Branch) March 1917. Commissioned to Tank Corps 26 June 1918. Served in Russia 1919. Mentioned in despatches.
Alderdice Albert Private 71892 1917-18 NIH number between 2547 and 2555. Enlisted 27 June to 30 July 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 13 March 1919.
Alexander Harold Ernest Private   1918-21 Enlisted 1914-17. Transferred to Labour Corps 9 July 1917; to Army Service Corps 19 February 1918. Discharged 17 March 1920.
Alexander Hugh McMillan Private 72083 No overseas service Enlisted 12-23 April 1918.
Alexander James Harold Private 1281 02.05.15 Enlisted 6 or 7 October 1914. Transferred to Tank Corps 7 January 1918.
Alexander James Mitchell Private 1863 1916-18 Enlisted 13-15 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 5 March 1919.
Alexander John Private 1310 01.05.15 * Enlisted 14 October 1914. Injured 28 June 1916. Discharged Para 392 xvi KR 20 April 1917.
Alexander Robert John Private 2754 No overseas service Enlisted 14 November to 10 December 1917.
Alexander Samuel Sergeant 1195 09.02.15 * Enlisted 10 September 1914. Commissioned to Reserve Regiment of Cavalry 6 April 1918.
Alexander William Henry Private 1676 1916-17 Enlisted 4-10 June 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded March 1918. Discharged 26 February 1919.
Allen Albert E Boy 72106 No overseas service Enlisted 3 June 1918. Discharged 23 October 1918.
Allen Henry A/Sergeant 20318 (2 Dragoon Guards) 1916-17 Enlisted Dragoons 1914-15. Class Z Army Reserve 2 May 1919.
Allen James Private 402 17.08.14 * Enlisted 11 November 1909. Discharged time expired 10 November 1915.
http://www.northirishhorse.com.au/Poppy4.gif
Allen
James Private 1259 09.02.15 * Prior service Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers. Enlisted North Irish Horse 3 October 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 30 August 1917. Discharged 4 January 1918. Died 6 March 1919.
Allen John Private 1719 No overseas service * Enlisted 23 August 1915. Discharged 24 September 1915.
Allen Robert Private 1744 1916-18 Enlisted 8-19 October 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 14 February 1919.
Allen William George Private 72169 No overseas service * Enlisted 27 September 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 14 February 1919.
Allen William James Private 1112 04.05.15 Enlisted 3-4 September 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 1916. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919.
Allison William John Private 2093 09.01.17 Enlisted 28 January 1916. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917. Wounded 1917. Transferred to Royal Defence Corps June 1918. Discharged 13 September 1918.
Anderson David Corporal 1995 1916-18 Enlisted 25-30 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 18 March 1919.
Anderson Herbert Private 1860 1916-18 Enlisted 13-15 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 20 January 1919.
Anderson James Lance Corporal 1981 1916-18 Enlisted 25-27 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 17 March 1919.
Anderson James Corporal   07.12.16 Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded August 1917 and March 1918.
Anderson James Private 21297 (10 Corps Cavalry Regiment) 1916-17 Enlisted 13 December 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 1918. Discharged 9 May 1919.
Anderson Robert Neil Private 2439 No overseas service * Enlisted 3 May 1917. Discharged 23 April 1918.
Anderson Robert Noel Corporal 1204 01.05.15 * Enlisted 11 September 1914. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles. 29 January 1916. Transferred to Reserve Regiment of Cavalry.
Anderson William Private 834 17.08.14 Enlisted 8-14 April 1913. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Labour Corps May-June 1918. Discharged 22 February 1919.
http://www.northirishhorse.com.au/Poppy4.gif
Anderson
William Corporal 1659 30.06.16 * Enlisted 2 June 1915. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 30 January 1918. Killed in action 20 October 1918.
Anderson William David Private 71946 Nov. 1918 NIH No. 2658 or 2660. Enlisted August 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 7 March 1919.
Andrews Harry Bertram Private 2501 05.11.18 * Attested 6 December 1915. Called up and joined 5th Reserve Cavalry Regiment 22 May 1917. Transferred to North Irish Horse 27 June 1917; to Army Cyclist Corps 7 June 1919. Class Z Army Reserve 9 November 1919.
Andrews Martin Private 289 17.08.14 Enlisted between 16 January and 23 February 1909. Class Z Army Reserve 2 March 1919.
http://www.northirishhorse.com.au/Poppy4.gif
Andrews
Robert Hutchinson Trumpeter 994 20.08.14 * Enlisted 10 August 1914. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 29 August 1915. Killed in action 25 September 1915.
Angus Thomas Private 1927 1916-17 Enlisted 19-20 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded December 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918.
Annesley Hugh Alexander Private 1589 17.11.15 * Enlisted 24 May 1915. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 26 June 1918.
Arbuthnot William John Private 692 20.08.14 Enlisted February-March 1912. Discharged time expired 24 November 1916.
Archibald William Private 71639 __.01.18 (Egypt) NIH No. 1929, 1931, 1938 or 1940. Enlisted 19-23 November 1915. Attached to Nottinghamshire Yeomanry January 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 27 June 1919.
Argue Victor E Private 1861 1916-18 Enlisted 13-15 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 18 March 1919.
Arlow John Private 1521 1916-18 Enlisted 10 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 14 March 1919.
Armstrong Adam Private 2015 1916 Enlisted 2-6 December 1915. Transferred to Military Foot Police March 1918. Demobilised 23 September 1919.
Armstrong David Sergeant 695 17.08.14 Enlisted February-April 1912. Transferred to 8 then 19 Hussars March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 17 March 1919.
Armstrong David George Corporal 918 17.08.14 Enlisted 4-10 March 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 11 February 1919.
Armstrong George Private 1875 1916-18 Enlisted 13-15 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 3 March 1919.
Armstrong Henry James Warrant Officer Class 2 751 17.08.14 Enlisted October-November 1912. Commissioned to Royal Irish Fusiliers 30 October 1918. Mentioned in Despatches.
Armstrong J Private 784 17.08.14 Enlisted 13-22 January 1913. Transferred to Military Mounted Police 7 March 1917.
Armstrong Johnston Corporal 804 17.08.14 Enlisted February 1913. Military Medal. Class Z Army Reserve 11 February 1919.
http://www.northirishhorse.com.au/Poppy4.gif
Armstrong
Reginald George Private 1950 12.10.16 Enlisted 23 November 1915. Killed in action 26 March 1918.
Armstrong Robert Private 674 20.08.14 Enlisted February 1912. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 1 January 1918. DCM.
Armstrong Samuel J Private 1877 1916-18 Enlisted 13-15 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 24 February 1919.
Armstrong Samuel John Sergeant 1780 1916-18 Enlisted 2-4 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 30 January 1919.
Armstrong William Private 1813 1916 Enlisted 8 November 1915. Wounded 1916; wounded (gassed) 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 5 March 1919.
Armstrong William Joseph Private 662 20.08.14 Enlisted January-February 1912. Deserted 17 September 1917.
Arnold Clifford Benjamin Cole Private 71801 1917-18 NIH number between 2394 and 2398 or 2400. Enlisted 29 January to 12 April 1917. Gassed October 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 31 January 1919.
http://www.northirishhorse.com.au/Poppy4.gif
Arthur
William Frederick Christy Private 1873 1916-17 Enlisted 15 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 22 July 1918.
Ashcroft Albert Shoeing Smith 1481 1916-18 Enlisted 13-19 April 1915. Transferred to 8th Hussars February-March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 2 May 1919.
Ashcroft Hugh Nesbitt Sergeant 137 20.08.14 Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Class Z Army Reserve 7 February 1919. Special Reserve Long Service and Good Conduct Medal.
Ashman Reginald John Private 6080 (10 Corps Cavalry Regiment) 1916 Enlisted Dragoons late 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 5 October 1917.
Aston Thomas Arthur Captain and Adjutant 4729 (Lancers) No overseas service * 5th and 9th Hussars. Posted permanent staff North Irish Horse 1908. Regimental Sergeant Major 8 January 1913. Lieutenant NIH 14 September 1915. Retired list 31 December 1919. Long Service and Good Conduct Medal. Mentioned for valuable services. MBE.
Atcheson William Private 2086 No overseas service Enlisted 10 November 1915. Discharged 27 September 1916.
Atherton Thomas Private 2709 22.03.16 (with 3rd Hussars) * Served pre-war in the 3rd Hussars. Re-enlisted 3rd Hussars 19 October 1914. Transferred to North Irish Horse 11 October 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 11 January 1919. Re-enlisted in King's Liverpool Regiment 30 June 1919. Discharged 11 October 1919.
Atkins George Sidney Private 4235 (2 Dragoon Guards) 09.09.14 Prior service in the 6th (Inniskilling) Dragoons. To France with 2nd Dragoon Guards. To France June 1916 with headquarters of 2nd North Irish Horse Regiment. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918.
Austen Joseph Private 71895 1917-18 NIH number between 2558 and 2596. Enlisted 1917. Posted to North Irish Horse 27 June to 3 July 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 14 February 1919.
Austin Samuel Private 71734 No overseas service NIH No. 2274 or 2275. Enlisted 15 September 1916. Discharged 8 January 1919.
Averell   Andrew Private 2046 27.01.17 * Enlisted 17 December 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917; to Tank Corps 28 December 1917. Wounded 30 August 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 26 February 1919.
Averall Robert Private 485 20.08.14 * Enlisted 11 March 1910. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Tank Corps 28 December 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 21 February 1919. Military Medal.
http://www.northirishhorse.com.au/Poppy4.gif
Bagnall
Alfred Johnston Rifleman   07.12.16 Enlisted 4 January 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Discharged 16 July 1918. Died 14 February 1921.
Bagshaw Robert Private 1989 1916-17 Enlisted 25 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 3 March 1919.
Bailey Joseph Smith Corporal 932 17.08.14 Enlisted March 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 15 February 1919. Military Medal.
Bailey Thomas Shoeing Smith Corporal 180 1916-17 Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Discharged 1 October 1917.
Bailie Joseph Knox Private 1949 1916-18 Enlisted 17-23 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 23 February 1919.
Baines William Private 1833 1916-17 Enlisted 9-10 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded March 1918.
Baird Charles Private 1094 18.12.14 Enlisted 1-3 September 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 4 April 1916. Wounded 1 July 1916. Discharged 27 July 1918 (paragraph 392 xvi King's Regulations).
Baird David Private 415 17.08.14 Enlisted October-November 1909. Class Z Army Reserve 28 April 1919.
Baird John Private 1344 17.11.15 Enlisted 5-16 November 1914. Commissioned to Reserve Cavalry Regiment 6 April 1918.
Baldwin Albert William Private 20005 (6 Dragoons) 1916-17 Enlisted 1914-15. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Balfour John Rifleman   07.12.16 Enlisted 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded.
Ball Louis Private 2710 12.11.14 (with 3rd Hussars) Served pre-war in the Royal West Surrey Regiment and 11th Hussars. Enlisted 3rd Hussars 24-25 August 1914. Transferred to North Irish Horse 11 October 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 4 February 1919.
Ballam Alexander Private 997 20.08.14 Enlisted 13 August 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 20 February 1919.
Ballentine Daniel Private 1827 30.06.16 Enlisted 8-9 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded and captured 22 November 1917. Returned to England August 1918. Discharged 9 November 1920.
Balmer James Private 1776 1916-18 Enlisted 2-4 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 19 February 1919.
Bamford William Andrew Rifleman   07.12.16 Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916.
Barber Alfred John Private 2061 No overseas service * Enlisted 1 January 1916. Transferred to Labour Corps 18 August 1917; to Royal Fusiliers 22 July 1918; to Royal Defence Corps 30 August 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 6 October 1919.
Barbour James Albert Victor Private 1614 1916-17 Enlisted 25 May 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917.
Barbour Robert Taggart Private 1590 1916-18 Enlisted 24 May 1915. Attached to Staffordshire Yeomanry January 1918 and served in Palestine. Class Z Army Reserve 1 August 1919.
Barclay Hugh Private   No overseas service Enlistment date unknown, but probably 1918.
Barlow Edward Private 2711 16.08.14 (with 3rd Hussars) Enlisted pre-war in Hussars. Transferred to North Irish Horse 11 October 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 3 May 1919.
Barnes Charles Private 1134 09.02.15 * Prior service in the Dorset Regiment. Enlisted in the North Irish Horse 7 September 1914. Discharged 1 July 1920.
Barnes Harold Private 81227 12.09.18 Date of enlistment unknown. Transferred to North Irish Horse 12 September 1918; to Labour Corps 29 November 1918.
Barnes James Lance Corporal 438 17.08.14 Enlisted 10 January 1910. Discharged time expired 9 January 1916.
Barnes Joseph Private 2482 1918 Enlisted 11 June 1917. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles April 1918; to Royal Irish Fusiliers September 1918. Wounded. Discharged 29 January 1919.
Barnes William Thomas Private 9676 (6 Dragoons) _.07.16 Enlisted c. September 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded November-December 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918.
Barns Thomas Alfred Quartermaster and Lieutenant 3657 (Hussars) 17.08.14 * 4th Hussars. Posted permanent staff North Irish Horse December 1910. Mentioned in despatches. Commissioned Army Services Corps 1917.
http://www.northirishhorse.com.au/Poppy4.gif
Barr (alias Russell)
Cecil Charles Hunter (alias Charles) Private 2416 16.12.15 Enlisted Yorkshire Regiment May 1915. Transferred to 2/8 Royal Scots December 1916. Deserted. Enlisted North Irish Horse 12-18 April 1917. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles August 1917. Killed in action 24 March 1918.
Barr John Alexander Private
2649
No overseas service
Enlisted 6 August 1917. Deserted 10 September 1917.
Barrett Samuel Private 1443 No overseas service * Enlisted 8 February 1915. Discharged 19 February 1915.
Barton Samuel Boyd Private 1445 17.11.15 Enlisted 8 February 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded and prisoner 4 September 1918. Discharged 13 May 1919.
Bassett Robert T. Private 2342 No overseas service Enlisted 3 January 1917. Deserted 30 January 1917.
Bastable Joseph Private 2712 1917 Enlisted Hussars 1915-16.Transferred to North Irish Horse 11 October 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 5 March 1919.
Bates Alexander Private 445 20.08.14 * Enlisted 28 January 1910. Discharged 6 March 1916.
Bates David Roulston Sergeant 24 & 743 09.02.15 * Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Re-joined 21 October 1912. Commissioned Royal Irish Rifles 12 January 1916.
Batham James Peter Private 2713 12.11.14 (with 3rd Hussars) * Served in Lancers 1911-13. Enlisted 3 Hussars August 1914. Transferred to North Irish Horse 11 October 1917; to Tank Corps 7 January 1918. Wounded 1918.
Baxter Ernest Private 2190 07.12.16 Enlisted 7 June 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Discharged 16 October 1917.
http://www.northirishhorse.com.au/Poppy4.gif
Baxter
John Private 2191 07.12.16 Enlisted 7 June 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Killed in action 16 August 1917.
Baxter William Sergeant   07.12.16 Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Military Medal.
Beattie George Private 1912 1916-18 Enlisted 16-18 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 18 February 1919.
Beattie John Sergeant 1225 1916 Enlisted 1 October 1914. Commissioned to 2nd Reserve Cavalry Regiment 25 August 1917. Relinquished commission 22 February 1921.
Beattie Thomas George Lance Corporal 1770 1916-18 Enlisted 1 November 1915. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 18 March 1919.
http://www.northirishhorse.com.au/Poppy4.gif
Beattie
William Private 1794 09.01.17 Enlisted November 1915. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers. Died of wounds 16 August 1917.
Beavers John Private 909 No overseas service * Enlisted 24 February 1914. Discharged 28 November 1914.
Beck John Private 1114 02.06.15 Enlisted 3 September 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 8 March 1919.
Beckett Robert Private 531 20.08.14 Enlisted August-September 1910. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918.
Beggie John Private 1699 17.11.15 Enlisted June-July 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 22 March 1919.
Bell Charles Private  71621 1916-17 NIH No. 1891 or 1892. Enlisted 16 November 1915. Gallantry Certificate. Class Z Army Reserve 2 March 1919.
Bell David Private 2054 165.01.17 * Enlisted 3 January 1916. Transferred to Royal Engineers 14 November 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 23 February 1919.
Bell David Private 2340 1917-18 Enlisted 27 December 1916 to 4 January 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 15 October 1919.
Bell Edwin Victor Private 1726 22.03.16 * Enlisted 20 September 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Tank Corps 28 December 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 24 February 1919.
Bell George Frederick Private
2464
1918
Enlisted 30 May 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 6 March 1919.
Bell John Corporal 1511 11.01.16 * Enlisted 3 May 1915. Commissioned to Royal Dublin Fusiliers 18 December 1917. Wounded in action 10 November 1918.
Bell John Private 2674 mid-1916 Enlisted Army Service Corps February-March 1915. Transferred to North Irish Horse 3-6 September 1917; to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 Septmeber 1917.
http://www.northirishhorse.com.au/Poppy4.gif
Bell
John Alexander Private 2245 1916-17 Enlisted 22-26 August 1916. Transferred Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 12 April 1918.
Bell Joshua Private 1222 01.05.15 Enlisted 30 September or 1 October 1914. Transferred to Army Ordnance Corps February 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 26 March 1919.
Bell Randal Private 2004 1916-17 Enlisted November-December 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Candidate for commission 1918.
http://www.northirishhorse.com.au/Poppy4.gif
Bell
Robert John Private 1796 No overseas service Enlisted 6 November 1915. Discharged 29 September 1916.
http://www.northirishhorse.com.au/Poppy4.gif
Bell
Victor Nelson Private 1154 19.01.15 Enlisted 7 September 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 26 October 1917.
Bell William Private 1682 1916-17 Enlisted 4-10 June 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 11-24 October 1917. Wounded 21-28 March 1918.
Bell William James Private 1277 17.11.15 Enlisted 6-7 October 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 30 January 1919.
Belton William Joseph Rifleman   07.12.16 Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded September 1918.
Bennet Reginald V Private 81248 12.09.18 Date of enlistment unknown. Transferred to North Irish Horse 12 September 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 23 February 1919.
Bennett Hugh John Private 741 No overseas service Enlisted 23 October 1912. Discharged 28 November 1914.
Bennett Thomas Corporal Shoeing Smith 1261 17.11.15 Enlisted 3-5 October 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 27 April 1919.
Benson Richard Frederick Corporal 1666 1916-17 Enlisted 4 June 1915. Transferred to Labour Corps 25 Ocotber 1917. Discharged 6 December 1918.
Beresford Samuel Private 1982 1916-17 Enlisted 25-27 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Beresford Thomas Henry Private 1709 1916-17 Enlisted 6-16 July 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Royal Irish Rifles September-December 1917.
Berrill George Christopher Private 2067 1916-17 Enlisted 4-14 January 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 22 March 1918.
Berry John Private 81234 12.09.18 Enlisted City of London Yeomanry July 1917. Transferred to North Irish Horse 12 September 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 5 March 1919.
Berwitz Emmanuel Private 1050 20.01.15 Enlisted 28-31 August 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 27 January 1919.
http://www.northirishhorse.com.au/Poppy4.gif
Best
Francis James Private 1115 01.05.15 Enlisted 3 September 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Died of wounds 3 October 1918.
Biggart Robert Private 1487 22.09.15 Enlisted 13-19 April 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 12 February 1919.
Biggart Samuel Spence Private 2024 1916-18 Enlisted 2-8 December 1915. Wounded August 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 16 January 1919.
http://www.northirishhorse.com.au/Poppy4.gif
Biggart
William Private 1932 03.08.16 * Enlisted NIH 19 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Died of wounds as a prisoner of war 3 April 1918.
Bingham James Private 2265 No overseas service Enlisted 2 September 1916. Deserted 25 November 1916.
Bingham Joseph Private 1869 1916-17 Enlisted 13-15 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to North Irish Horse September-October 1917. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 18 March 1919.
Bingham William Andrew Private 1963 08.12.16 * Enlisted 18 November 1915. Transferred to Military Foot Police 2 May 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 28 February 1919.
Birnie Robert Sergeant 658 17.08.14 * Enlisted 12 January 1912. Commissioned to Leinster Regiment 1 May 1918.
Birnie Robert Turner Private 1832 1916-17 Enlisted 9 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Machine Gun Corps 30 March 1918. Wounded. Discharged due to wounds 12 June 1919.
Black Francis John Private 1872 29.06.16 * Enlisted 15 November 1915. Transferred to Labour Corps 18 October 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 6 March 1919.
Black Joseph Maze Corporal 1939 1916-17 Enlisted 20-23 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918.
Black Robert       See Robert Bruce (alias Black).
Black Samuel Private 1095 28.04.15 Enlisted 1 September 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919.
Black Thomas Private 2000 1916-18 Enlisted November-December 1915. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 5 March 1919.
Blackburn John Private 2242 No overseas service Enlisted 21 August 1916. Deserted 8 September 1916.
Blackburn Rennie Private 29448 1916-18 Enlisted Hussars May-July 1915. Posted to North Irish Horse. Class Z Army Reserve 28 February 1919.
Blackburne James Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant 1199 01.05.15 * Enlisted 10 September 1914. Commissioned Army Service Corps 17 January 1917.
Blain William A Private 71833 1917-18 NIH number between 2445 and 2448. Enlisted 5-16 May 1917.
http://www.northirishhorse.com.au/Poppy4.gif
Blair
Alexander Private 71699 1916-18 NIH number between 2111 and 2147. Enlisted February-April 1916. Died of wounds 2 September 1918.
Blair Andrew Private 779 20.08.14 Enlisted 10-13 January 1913. Discharged 26 November 1914.
Blair Hubert Fisher Private 71712 __.01.18 (Egypt) NIH number between 2193 and 2197 or 2200 and 2205. Enlisted 7-28 June 1916. Attached to Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers) January 1918. Transferred to Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) July 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 7 December 1919.
Blair John Private 1078 13.04.15 Enlisted 1 September 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 11 March 1919.
Blair Robert Cooke Sergeant 1706 11.01.16 Enlisted 6-16 July 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 3 March 1919. Military Medal.
Blair William Robert Private 1391 17.11.15 Enlisted 5-11 January 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 26 January 1919.
Blakely Robert James Squadron Sergeant-Major 4786 (Dragoon Guards) 21.08.14 * 2nd and 4th Dragoon Guards. Posted permanent staff North of Ireland Imperial Yeomanry 20 May 1902. To North Irish Horse July 1908. Discharged 28 December 1914. Re-enlisted Hussars 12 February 1915. Discharged 24 March 1919.
Blakes William Private 1128 20.01.15 Enlisted 3-4 September 1914. Attached to RFC. Forced down and made prisoner of war 7 May 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 14 March 1919.
Blaney Alexander Private 1772 1916-18 Enlisted 1-2 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919.
Bloomer Jack Lance Corporal 1748 1916-18 Enlisted 8-19 October 1915. Wounded August 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 13 March 1919.
Blythe Herbert John Private 1955 07.12.16 * Enlisted 23 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 30 May 1917.
Boal Robert James Private 1573 17.11.15 * Enlisted 21 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 17 April 1919.
Bolton John English Private 71706 __.01.18 (Egypt) NIH No. 2170 or 2171. Enlisted 6-18 May 1916. Attached to Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers) January 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 7 April 1919.
Bolton Sloan Edmund Private 2262 1917 Enlisted 2-15 September 1916. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 10 February 1919.
Bond David Hunter Private   No overseas service * Enlisted in the Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 May 1916 but discharged as underage. Later joined the North Irish Horse.
Bones William James Private 2255 1916-18 Enlisted 29-31 August 1916. Transferred to 19th Hussars 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 2 February 1919.
Booker Worship Captain 38 & 992 21.08.14 Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Re-enlisted 12 August 1914. Commissioned North Irish Horse 20 July 1915. Mentioned in Despatches, Military Cross.
Booth Henry Acheson Private 2223 1917 Enlisted 29 July 1916. Discharged 15 March 1918.
Borman George William Private 4885 (6 Dragoons) 14.06.16 * Enlisted 6 Dragoons 17 May 1902. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Labour Corps 1 September 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 8 March 1919.
Boston John Private 1393 27.07.15 (Gallipoli) * Enlisted 11 January 1915. Attached as Military Mounted Police to 54th Division 12 July 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded November 1917 and April 1918. Transferred to Army Service Corps 3 December 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 8 March 1919.
http://www.northirishhorse.com.au/Poppy4.gif
Bowden
Joseph Arthur Private 1965 1916-17 Enlisted 24-25 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 18 April 1918.
Bowden Samuel Private 1913 No overseas service * Enlisted 18 November 1915. Discharged 24 July 1916.
Bower Robert Charles Stanley Private 1423 No overseas service * Enlisted 26 January 1915. Discharged 6 February 1915.
Boyd Clifford Russell Private 1227 02.06.15 * Enlisted 1 October 1914. Commissioned to Royal Flying Corps 6 December 1917.
Boyd Humphrey Warrant Officer Class 2 294 17.08.14 Enlisted 23 February 1909. Military Medal and Bar. Discharged 13 March 1919.
Boyd James Clarke Sergeant 203 17.08.14 Enlisted August to October 1908. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war from 21-28 March 1918.
Boyd William Private 921 17.08.14 Enlisted 4-10 March 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 11 February 1919.
Boyd William Harris Private 2112 No overseas service Enlisted 11 February 1916. Discharged 19 December 1917.
Boyd William John Private 1224 03.06.15 Enlisted 1 October 1914. Transferred to Royal Flying Corps 1 July 1916. G Reserve RAF 20 February 1919.
http://www.northirishhorse.com.au/Poppy4.gif
Boyle
Albert Milton Private 303 17.08.14 * Enlisted 5 March 1909. Discharged 8 September 1915. Died in Ireland of tuberculosis 27 August 1916.
Boyle William Private 2248 1916-18 Enlisted 22-26 August 1916. Class Z Army Reserve 20 February 1919.
Boyle William Private
2483
No overseas service
Enlisted 11 June 1917. Deserted 17 September 1917.
Bracken William Christopher Sergeant 179 20.08.14 *Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Discharged time expired 13 March 1916.
Bradley Henry Private 978 20.08.14 Enlisted 8-10 August 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded October 1918.
Bradley John Stewart Corporal 1292 27.01.17 * Enlisted 8 October 1914. Commissioned 18 August 1915. Transferrd to Royal Flying Corps 20 September 1917. To Unemployed List 14 October 1919.
Bradley Percy Private 2279 1917 Enlisted 19-30 September 1916. Transferred to Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) 30 April 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 3 April 1919.
http://www.northirishhorse.com.au/Poppy4.gif
Bradley
Roland Irvine Private 907 17.08.14 Enlisted 20 February 1914. Attached Royal Flying Corps 1916-17. Killed in action 20 May 1917.
Bradshaw Richard Loftus Private 2296 1917 Enlisted 16 October to 1 November 1916. Transferred to Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) 30 April 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 25 October 1919.
Bratty Thomas David Private 1958 1916-17 Enlisted 23-24 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. POW 22 March 1918.
Brennan Alexander Doveton John Sergeant 1226 17.11.15 * Enlisted 1 October 1914. Commissioned to 2nd Reserve Regiment of Cavalry 25 August 1917.
http://www.northirishhorse.com.au/Poppy4.gif
Brennan
Herbert Private 1357 17.11.15 Enlisted 11-30 December 1914. Died of pneumonia, France, 3 November 1918.
Brennan James Sergeant 1319 No overseas service * Prior service in Dragoon Guards and Hussars. Enlisted in the North Irish Horse 19 October 1914. Transferred to Labour Corps 9 July 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 2 February 1919.
Brennan William Dawson Corporal 1643 17.11.15 Enlisted 28-31 May 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 11 March 1919.
Brennon David Shoeing Smith 796 17.08.14 Enlisted January-February 1913. Discharged 28 June 1915.
Brereton George Private 1848 1916-17 Enlisted 11 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 7 May 1919.
Breslin Edward Private 72143 No overseas service Enlisted 31 August 1918. Discharged 8 January 1919.
Brett Edward John Corporal 1818 1916-18 Enlisted 8 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 6 March 1919.
Brewer Cecil Kenny Private 837 20.08.14 Enlisted 24 April 1913. Wounded November 1917.
Brewer Frank Allen Band Sergeant 838 No overseas service * Enlisted 24 April 1913. Prior service with York and Lancaster Regiment. Discharged 2 February 1915.
Brewer Reginald Kenny Private 71126
No overseas service
NIH No. 839 or 840. Enlisted 24 April 1913. Deserted 12 September 1918.
Briggs Alexander Wilson Private 2221 03.10.15 (with Inniskillings) Enlisted in 6 (Inniskilling) Dragoons Service Squadron 2-14 August 1915. Discharged February-March 1916. Enlisted North Irish Horse 28 July 1916. Re-enlisted Corps of Dragoons 31 January 1919. Discharged 15 March 1921.
Briggs George Private 1113 01.05.15 Enlisted 3 September 1914. Wounded 1918. Discharged 4 March 1919.
Britton Arthur Private 11312 (6 Dragoons) 1916-17 Enlisted 14 December 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 21-28 March 1918.
Brooks Edward Frank Private 81255 12.09.18 Date of enlistment (in Derbyshire Yeomanry) unknown. Transferred to North Irish Horse 12 September 1918; to Army Cyclist Corps 1919.
Brooks Robert William Lance Corporal 1034 No overseas service Enlisted 25 August 1914. Discharged 24 April 1915.
Brooks Robert William Private 2659 No overseas service * Enlisted 16 August 1917. Discharged 5 September 1917.
Brown David Private 2473 No overseas service * Enlisted 6 June 1917. Discharged 28 August 1917.
Brown Edwin Rodbard Sergeant-Trumpeter 6508 (2 Dragoon Guards) 30.06.16 Enlisted Dragoons 12 December 1904. Class Z Army Reserve 23 March 1919.
Brown  John Private 1766 18.05.16 Enlisted 1 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded 1917. Transferred to Royal Defence Corps June 1918. Discharged 9 May 1919.
Brown Nathaniel McCalla Private 1774 26.03.18 * Enlisted 2 November 1915. Wounded 26 August 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 30 March 1919.
Brown Robert Ernest Lance Corporal 1055 17.11.15 Enlisted 31 August 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded November 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 31 March 1919.
Brown Robert William Private 553 No overseas service * Enlisted 29 November 1910. Discharged 10 November 1914.
Brown Samuel George Shoeing Smith 583 20.08.14 Enlisted January-February 1911. Transferred to Royal Engineers July 1918.
Brown William Sergeant 2172 1916-18 Enlisted May 1916. Class Z Army Reserve 19 February 1919. Military Medal.
http://www.northirishhorse.com.au/Poppy4.gif
Brown
William Johnston Private 1839 11.08.16 * Enlisted 10 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Died of wounds 11/12 August 1918.
Browne George Alexander Private 898 20.08.14 Enlisted 9-12 February 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded December 1917.
Browne Robert Private 1458 17.11.15 Enlisted 1 March 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 29 March 1919.
Browne Thomas Farrier Sergeant 927 17.08.14 Enlisted 10 March 1914. Re-embarked for France with E Squadron 11 January 1916. Transferred to Royal Flying Corps 19 January 1918. Discharged 21 October 1921.
Browne Thomas Hay Ritchie Private 1186 18.12.14 Enlisted 9 September 1914. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 30 October 1917.
Bruce William Donald Private 2715 15.08.14 (with 3rd Hussars) Enlisted Hussars 4 October 1912. Transferred to North Irish Hirse 11 October 1917; returned to 3rd Hussars 29 December 1918. Discharged 3 October 1924.
Bruce (alias Black) Robert Private 71985 No overseas service Joined North Irish Horse 30 October to 14 November 1917. Discharged 3 July 1918. Died 1 May 1921.
Brunsdon Albert Edward Lance Corporal 1252 28.04.15 Enlisted 2 October 1914. Wounded 1918. Discharged Para 392xvi(a) KR 15 March 1919.
Brunsdon Alfred John (Jack) Lance Corporal 1040 01.05.15 Enlisted 25 August 1914. Discharged 21 January 1919 para 392xxv(a) KR.
Brunsdon Sydney Sergeant 1223 17.11.15 Enlisted September-October 1914. Transferred to Royal Engineers.
Bryan Henry Benjamin Private 3331 (2 Life Guards) 08.10.14 Enlisted Life Guards 18 June 1909. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded April 1918. Discharged 12 December 1918.
http://www.northirishhorse.com.au/Poppy4.gif
Bryson
Thomas Private 613 17.08.14 Enlisted April-June 1911. Killed in action 21 August 1918.
Buchanan David Duncan Private 1837 1916-17 Enlisted 9-10 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Demobilised 2 March 1919.
http://www.northirishhorse.com.au/Poppy4.gif
Buchanan
Edmund Corporal 686 17.08.14 Enlisted March 1912. Died in England 23 October 1914.
Buchanan George Private 1441 17.11.15 Enlisted 3-8 February 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles; to Leinster Regiment. Class Z Army Reserve 31 March 1919.
Buchanan James Allen Private 868 17.08.14 * Enlisted 17 October 1913. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Tank Corps 28 December 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 21 February 1919.
Buchanan John David Shoeing Smith 659 17.08.14 Enlisted 28 January 1912. Discharged 6 March 1919.
Buchanan William Alexander McKemie Corporal 1286 22.03.16 * Enlisted 7 October 1914. Commissioned to Leinster Regiment 1 May 1918.
Buckley Jeremy Private 81259 12.09.18 Date of enlistment unknown. To Nottinghamshire Yeomanry February 1918; to North Irish Horse 12 September 1918. Wounded 3 October 1918. Disembodied 6 March 1919.
Buffini George Henry Private 2701 13.03.16 (with SIH) Enlisted South Irish Horse August 1915. Transferred to North Irish Horse 17 October 1917; to Royal Engineers 1 April 1918. Re-enlisted Hussars 11 August 1919. Discharged 7 October 1923.
Buick Joseph Private 1201 01.05.15 Enlisted 10 September 1914. Discharged 13 March 1919.
Buller James Private   No overseas service Enlisted 15 June 1917. Transferred to Labour Corps August 1917. Discharged 22 December 1918.
Burgess Josies Private 931 17.08.14 Enlisted 14-31 March 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 31 March 1919.
Burke James Private 1786 1916-18 Enlisted 4 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 5 March 1919.
Burke Michael J Private 35090 1916-18 Enlisted cavalry 1914-17. Attached to North Irish Horse. Class Z Army Reserve 20 July 1919.
Burke Robert Private 687 17.08.14 Enlisted February-March 1912. Class Z Army Reserve 12 March 1919.
Burke Thomas Private 71802 03.05.15 (with RGA) NIH number between 2395-98 or 2400-01. Transferred from Royal Garrison Artillery to North Irish Horse 29 January to 12 April 1917. Attached to Staffordshire Yeomanry January 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 27 June 1919.
Burke William Private 2310 14.05.17 * Enlisted 20 November 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Tank Corps 28 December 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 1 May 1919.
Burnett Robert Private 1358 30.07.15 (Gallipoli) Enlisted 11-30 December 1914. Attached as Military Mounted Police to 54th Division 12 July 1915. Transferred to Military Mounted Police 30 August 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 26 July 1919.
Burns Charles Herbert Private 881 17.08.14 Enlisted October-December 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 17 March 1919.
Burns Francis J Private 71868 1917-18 NIH number between 2491 and 2504. Enlisted 11-23 June 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 8 March 1919.
Burns James Private 2489 1917-18 Enlisted 2 June 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 13 March 1919. Re-enlisted in Royal Army Medical Corps November 1919. Discharged 8 September 1922.
Burns Robert Private 1874 1916-18 Enlisted 13-15 November 1915. Posted to 8th Hussars 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 28 April 1919.
Burnside James Corporal 1488 11.01.16 * Enlisted 19 April 1915. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 27 June 1917. Prisoner of war 21 March 1918.
Burnside Samuel Private 912 17.08.14 Enlisted February-March 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918.
Burrows J Private 1317 30.07.15 (Gallipoli) Enlisted 14-16 October 1914. Attached as Military Mounted Police to 54th Division 12 July 1915. Transferred to Military Mounted Police 30 August 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 24 July 1919.
Burrows Thomas Private 1359 17.11.15 Enlisted 11-30 December 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 2 April 1919.
Bussell Frederick Albert Private 847 No overseas service * Enlisted 26 April 1913. Discharged 24 December 1914.
Busteed Richard Private 2285 1917 Enlisted 5 October 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 1918. Discharged no longer fit for service 15 November 1918.
Butler Frederick Private 71940 1917-18 NIH number between 2651 and 2653. Enlisted North Irish Horse 8 August 1917. Deserted 3 April 1918.
Butler Harry Private 71941 No overseas service NIH number between 2652 and 2654. Enlisted North Irish Horse 8 August 1917. Deserted 3 April 1918.
Byrne Edward Sergeant 4959 (6 Dragoons) 01.07.16 Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Commissioned to Wiltshire Regiment 23 August 1918.
Byrne Joseph Corporal 1762 1916-17 Enlisted 1 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Cairns Joseph Roulston Private 917 No overseas service * Enlisted 4 March 1914. Discharged 7 October 1914.
Cairns Thomas James Sergeant 1044 01.05.15 Enlisted 27-28 August 1914. Transferred to Army Service Corps August 1917. Discharged 5 April 1918.
Cairns Thomas Stanley Private 72230 No overseas service Enlisted November 1918. Re-enlisted 8th Hussars 5 March 1919. Served in India and Iraq. Discharged 17 May 1921.
Cairns William John Corporal 1749 No overseas service * Enlisted 19 October 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 5 March 1919.
Caldwell Joseph Private 71736 1917-18 NIH No. 2277 or 2280. Enlisted 15-30 September 1916. Attached to 10th Hussars 1918.
http://www.northirishhorse.com.au/Poppy4.gif
Callanan
Matthew Private T/20248 (ASC) 17.08.14 * Enlisted 3 January 1903 in the Army Service Corps. Accidentally killed 1 September 1914.
http://www.northirishhorse.com.au/Poppy4.gif
Cameron
David Private   mid-1917 Enlisted late 1916 or early 1917. Transferred to South Irish Horse July 1917; to 7 Royal Irish Regiment August 1917. Died of wounds 17 December 1917.
Cameron David Kennedy Private   No overseas service Enlisted 1918.
Cameron William Private 858 17.08.14 Enlisted July-August 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 12 February 1919.
Cameron William Cochrane Private 966 20.08.14 Enlisted 8-10 August 1914. Discharged 28 June 1915.
Campbell Alexander Corporal 1475 22.09.15 Enlisted 7 April 1915. Wounded August 1918. Discharged 4 June 1919.
Campbell Bruce Private 1914 1916-17 Enlisted 18 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded March 1918. Discharged 29 January 1919.
Campbell John Private 1902 09.01.17 Enlisted 16 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917. Wounded 1917. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 June 1918. Discharged 7 August 1918.
Campbell John Private 2332 14.05.17 * Enlisted 14 December 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 4 September 1918. Discharged 7 December 1918.
Campbell Joseph Private 1756 1916 Enlisted 19-28 October 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded November 1917 and March 1918. Transferred to Lancers 1918.
Campbell Robert Private 1639 1916-17 Enlisted 28-31 May 1915. Wounded 1917 and 1918. Transferred to Hussars 1918. Discharged 20 July 1920.
Campbell Robert Morrison Private 2012 1916 Enlisted 2-6 December 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Campbell Sidney Ernest Private 1477 22.09.15 Enlisted 8 April 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 12 March 1919.
Campbell William John Shoeing Smith 905 17.08.14 Enlisted 12-20 February 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 5 March 1919.
Carberry George Joseph Private 1999 10.11.16 Enlisted November-December 1915. Transferred to Military Foot Police 9-12 October 1917.
Carey John Private 2165 No overseas service Enlisted 6-17 May 1916. Discharged September 1916.
Cargo William Henry Sergeant 1023 1916-18 Enlisted 20 August 1914. Discharged 17 March 1919.
Carlisle Frederick Ernest Private 1255 24.08.15 Enlisted 2 October 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 12 February 1919.
Carlisle Josiah Private   No overseas service Enlisted 1909-11.
Carlisle William Private 1262 No overseas service Enlisted 5 October 1914. Discharged 24 April 1915.
Carlyle Henry Private 2292 1917 Enlisted 10-17 October 1916. Transferred to Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) 30 April 1917; to Royal Engineers March 1918.
Carmichael Robert James Warrant Officer Class 2 1523 1916-18 Enlisted 10 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 3 March 1919. Military Medal.
Carroll John Private 2583 11.11.14 (with 8th Hussars) Enlisted Hussars 18 October 1911. Wounded twice. Transferred to North Irish Horse 2 July 1917; to 8th Hussars 21 July 1919. Discharged 6 April 1934.
Carse William Frederick Private 1655 11.01.16 * Enlisted 2 June 1915. Wounded 1918. Transferred to Labour Corps 28 October 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 22 March 1919.
Carson Alexander Private 888 01.05.15 Enlisted 12-26 January 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 3 March 1919.
Carson James Private 1228 01.05.15 Enlisted 1 October 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 10 February 1919.
Carson John Private 2276 __.01.18 (Egypt) Enlisted 11 September 1916. Attached to Nottinghamshire Yeomanry January 1918. Transferred to Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) July 1918. Discharged 10 March 1919.
Carson John Private 2374 __.01.18 (Egypt) Enlisted 29 January to 12 April 1917. Attached to Nottinghamshire Yeomanry January 1918.
Carson William Thomas Private   No overseas service Enlisted 1908-11. Served in the Royal Irish Fusiliers in WW1. Served in the Royal Engineers in WW2. Died 13 February 1941.
Carter Christopher Private 657 20.08.14 Enlisted 18-26 January 1912. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Carter Isaac Lance Corporal 542 17.08.14 * Enlisted 19 September 1910. Discharged time expired 18 September 1915.
Carter William Private 81265 12.09.18 * Attested 25 February 1916. Mobilised to Queen's Royal West Surrey Regiment 3 October 1916; transferred to Derbyshire Yeomanry 22 January 1917; to North Irish Horse 12 September 1918; to Army Cyclist Corps 7 June 1919. Class Z Army Reserve 9 November 1919.
http://www.northirishhorse.com.au/Poppy4.gif
Cartmill
Thomas Private 1387 17.11.15 * Enlisted 30 December 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 21-28 March 1918.
Cartwright Simon Henry Private 71797 1917-18 NIH number between 2390-2395. Enlisted North Irish Horse 29 January to 12 April 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 25 March 1919.
Carver Ernest William Private 2716 22.08.14 (with 3rd Hussars) Enlisted 3 Hussars pre-war. Transferred to North Irish Horse 11 October 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 26 February 1919.
Casey Patrick Joseph Rifleman   07.12.16 Enlisted 1915-16. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916; to Labour Corps September 1917. Discharged 31 March 1920.
Caskey Thomas Corporal 1149 20.01.15 Enlisted 7 September 1914. Transferred to Royal irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 11 June 1919.
Cassels Alexander Thomas Private 1739 1916-17 Enlisted 6-8 October 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded and prisoner of war 22 March 1918. Discharged 9 April 1919.
Cassidy Robert Private 1002 20.08.14 * Enlisted 13 August 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Tank Corps 28 December 1917.
Cassidy Thomas Private 71823 1917-18 NIH No. 2430 or 2431. Enlisted 23 April 1917. Discharged 1920-21. Died 7 September 1921.
Cassidy Victor Eccleston Lance Corporal 1854 1916-17 Enlisted 11-13 November 1915. Wounded 24 March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 14 March 1919.
Cathcart Matthew Private 2283 1917 Enlisted 30 September 1916. Wounded (gassed) 6 September 1917. Discharged 30 January 1919.
Cathcart William Shoeing Smith 774 20.08.14 Enlisted December 1912 to January 1913. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Cathers Robert James Private 777 20.08.14 Enlisted December 1912 to January 1913. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918.
Catterson Robert Private 2373 __.01.18 (Egypt) Enlisted 29 January to 12 April 1917. Attached to Nottinghamshire Yeomanry January 1918. Discharged 1919-20.
Caughey William Private 972 20.08.14 Enlisted 8-10 August 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 1918.
Caulfield John Charles Corporal 2103 1916-17 Enlisted 5 February 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Caulfield William Private 701 17.08.14 Enlisted March-April 1912. Class Z Army Reserve 28 February 1919.
Chambers David Private 2326 1917 Enlisted 12-13 December 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 1918. Transferred to Royal Irish Regiment February 1919. Class Z Army Reserve 24 September 1919.
Chambers Joseph Sergeant 14 1916-17 Served in the Boer War. Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Chambers Thomas Private 1065 01.05.15 Enlisted 31 August 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 1 August 1919.
Chambers Thomas Clyde Corporal 958 20.08.14 Enlisted July-August 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded March 1918. Military Medal.
Chambers William David Lance Corporal 1394 1916-18 Enlisted 11 January 1915. Wounded August 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 14 March 1919.
Chandler Henry Alfred Private 1998 10.08.16 * Enlisted 25 November 1915. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 11 September 1918.
Chapman Walter Wilfred Private 5542 (2 Dragoon Guards) 30.06.16 * Enlisted Dragoons 23 December 1914.Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 24 October 1917. Wounded March 1918. Discharged 31 October 1918.
Charles Thomas James Private 944 No overseas service * Enlisted 14 May 1914. Discharged 11 August 1914.
Cherrie William John Private 677 17.08.14 Enlisted 16-23 February 1912. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 21-28 March 1918.
Cheshire Thomas William Private 1018 20.08.14 Enlisted 17-20 August 1914. Discharged Para 392 (xvi) KR, 26 June 1915.
Chestnut Alexander Private/ O.R.C. 1473 22.09.15 Enlisted 2-7 April 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 20 July 1919.
Chestnut Ezekiel Boyd Private   No overseas service Enlisted 1914-18.
Chestnut Thomas Private 1632 11.01.16 Enlisted 27-28 May 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Tank Corps 28 December 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 18 February 1919.
Childs Edmond Private 1753 1916-17 Enlisted 19-28 October 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded March 1918.
Chism Maxwell Shoeing Smith 266 20.08.14 Enlisted 16 January 1909. Discharged time expired 15 January 1916.
Christie James Allison Private 1510 1916 Enlisted 3 May 1915. Transferred to Royal Flying Corps 19 October 1916. To RAF's G Reserve 11 February 1919.
Church William John Private 81256 12.09.18 Date of enlistment unknown. Transferred to North Irish Horse 12 September 1918; to Army Cyclist Corps June 1919.
Cinnamond William Private 1476 17.11.15 Enlisted 8 April 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded April 1918. Discharged 1 March 1919.
Clancy (aka Jackson) George (aka David Wilfred) Private 2639 No overseas service * Enlisted 27 July 1917. Discharged 15 November 1917.
Clancy John William Sergeant 71683 1916-18 NIH No. 2048, 2051 or 2053. Enlisted 3 January 1916. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919. Military Medal.
Clark  Charles Warwick Sergeant 1388 11.08.15 (Gallipoli) * Enlisted 30 December 1914. To France from Egypt 25 April 1916. Commissioned to Royal Irish Fusiliers 30 October 1918.
Clark  Henry Private 71816 __.01.18 (Egypt) NIH No. 2422 or 2423. Enlisted 12-18 April 1917. Attached to Nottinghamshire Yeomanry January 1918.
Clarke Alan George Hart Private 1433 17.11.15 Enlisted January/ February 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 20 March 1919. Military Medal.
Clarke Andrew Private 665 20.08.14 Enlisted January-February 1912. Class Z Army Reserve 24 April 1919.
Clarke Ernest Joseph Corporal 887 17.08.14 Enlisted 12 January 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 21 February 1919.
Clarke George Edward Private 1524 17.11.15 * Enlisted 10 May 1915. Commissioned to Royal Field Artillery 6 June 1917.
Clarke George Herbert Private 1538 1916-18 Enlisted 12 May 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 1918. Transferred to Labour Corps October 1918.
Clarke J. Private 72059 No overseas service Enlisted 9 April 1918. Deserted 19 April 1918.
Clarke Jeremiah Maneely Private 1635 1916-17 Enlisted 28 May 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 22-23 November 1917. Discharged 16 October 1918.
Clarke John Alexander Private 1501 22.09.15 * Enlisted 29 April 1915. Wounded 17 March 1917. Transferred to Labour Corps 30 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 22 March 1919.
Clarke John H Private 81251 12.09.18 Date of enlistment unknown. Transferred to North Irish Horse 12 September 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 1 February 1919.
Clarke John St Claire Corporal 2154 No overseas service * Enlisted 20 April 1916. Discharged 13 March 1918.
Clarke John William Patterson Private 699 20.08.14 Enlisted March-April 1912. Transferred to Military Mounted Police 18 July 1917.
Clarke Norman Sydney Private 2218 07.12.16 * Enlisted 19 July 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916; to Royal Flying Corps 20 February 1918. Discharged 10 February 1919.
Clarke Robert Private 1047 No overseas service * Served Army Service Corps 1900-12. Enlisted in North Irish Horse 28 August 1914. Discharged 13 July 1915.
Clarke Thomas Private 794 20.08.14 Enlisted January-February 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 13 June 1919.
Clarke Thomas Scott Lance Corporal 1438 17.11.15 Enlisted 3-4 February 1915. Commissioned to Royal Irish Regiment 27 March 1918, attached Royal Dublin Fusiliers. Military Cross.
Clarke William Private   No overseas service Enlisted February 1918.
Cleary Patrick Private 2546 No overseas service Enlisted 3 January 1917. To North Irish Horse 23 June to 2 July 1917. Deserted 25 August 1917.
Cleland William James Lance Corporal 1158 01.05.15 Prior service in Imperial Yeomanry. Enlisted 7-8 September 1914. Transferred to Tank Corps January 1918. Discharged 26 February 1919.
Clements James Private 1107 02.06.15 Enlisted 3 September 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 22 March 1919.
Clendinning William Henry Sergeant 916 09.02.15 Enlisted 3 or 4 March 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919. Military Medal.
Close George Joseph Private 1191 01.05.15 Enlisted 9-10 September 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 20 February 1919. Military Medal.
Close Robert Horner Lance Corporal 1852 1916-17 Enlisted 11-13 November 1915. Wounded (gassed) 6 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 5 March 1919.
Clow William Moffat Private 1681 1916-17 Enlisted 4-10 June 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers September-December 1917; to Labour Corps 24 April 1918. Discharged 12 July 1919.
Cluney Robert Private 71908 No overseas service NIH number between 2609 and 2613. Enlisted 27 June to 30 July 1917. Discharged 6 March 1918 (or 1919).
Coburn James Sergeant 353 17.08.14 * Enlisted 8 April 1909. Discharged time expired 7 April 1916.
Cochrane George Herbert Private 1847 13.05.17 * Enlisted 11 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Tank Corps 28 December 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 27 May 1919.
Cochrane Joseph Corporal 1900 1916-17 Enlisted 16-18 November 1915. Commissioned to Royal Irish Fusiliers 5 March 1919.
Cochrane William Private 71641 1916-18 NIH No. 1938, 1940, 1942 or 1943. Enlisted 20-23 November 1915. Attached to 19th Hussars March 1918.
Coey James Arthur Captain 962 20.08.14 Enlisted 8 August 1914. Commissioned to North Irish Horse 21 July 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles. Mentioned in Despatches.
Coffey William Rifleman   07.12.16 Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916; to Military Mounted Police November 1918.
Cole George Private 1677 1916-17 Enlisted 4-10 June 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 21-28 March 1918.
Cole Robert James Private 71708 1916-18 NIH No. 2174, 2175, 2178, 2180 or 2181. Enlisted 6-27 May 1916. Class Z Army Reserve 18 February 1919.
Cole Samuel Sergeant 843 20.01.15 * Enlisted 24 April 1913. Commissioned to Leinster Regiment 1 May 1918.
Coleman George Halpin Private 1372 11.01.16 * Enlisted 2 January 1915. Commissioned to Royal Irish Fusiliers 29 May 1918.
Colhoun Andrew Laurance Sergeant 71695 1916-18 NIH No. 2099, 2101 or 2102. Enlisted 5 February 1916. Class Z Army Reserve 12 November 1919.
Colhoun Francis James Lance Corporal 590 17.08.14 * Enlisted 24 February 1911. Medaille Militaire (France). Discharged time expired 23 February 1916.
Colhoun William Private 71841 1917-18 NIH number between 2453 and 2456. Enlisted 5-16 May 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 8 March 1917.
Collins Thomas William Private 536 17.08.14 Enlisted August-September 1910. Class Z Army Reserve 2 March 1919.
Collins William Private 2075 1916-18 Enlisted 5-14 January 1916. Transferred to Sherwood Rangers Cyclist Regiment february 1918. Demobilised 8 February 1919.
Coltart William Maxted Lance Corporal 2467 31.03.18 * Enlisted 1 June 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 14 February 1919.
Colville Robert Hendry Private 2425 __.01.18 (Egypt) Enlisted 12-18 April 1917. Attached to Nottinghamshire Yeomanry January 1918.
Colvin Joseph Private 2260 1917 Enlisted 31 August to 2 September 1916. Transferred to Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) 30 April 1917. Discharged 30 May 1920.
Commerford Daniel Private 1324 01.05.15 Enlisted 19-20 October 1914. Transferred to Labour Corps July 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919.
Conn Henry Private 2567 No overseas service Enlisted 29 May 1917.Deserted 11 July 1917.
Conn John Private 1689 1916-17 Enlisted 29 May 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded December 1917. Discharged 30 May 1918.
Connar Henry Percy Private 1091 01.05.15 * Enlisted 3 September 1914. Commissioned to RFC 26 September 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 27 April 1917. Transferred to Tank Corps 27 December 1917. Relinquished commission 1 September 1921.
Connar James Roy Lindsay Private 965 01.05.15 * Enlisted 10 August 1914. Commissioned to Royal Irish Fusiliers 26 September 1917. Wounded 21 March 1918.
http://www.northirishhorse.com.au/Poppy4.gif
Connell
John Private 869 20.08.14 Enlisted October 1913. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles and returned to France 7 December 1916. Killed in action 16 August 1917.
Connolly David Lance Corporal 1866 1916 Enlisted 13-15 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 18 March 1919. Military Medal.
Connor Alfred James Private   09.01.17 Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917. Prisoner of war 22 March 1918. Military Medal.
Conway John Private 1395 17.11.15 Enlisted 11 January 1915. Transferred Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war March 1918.
http://www.northirishhorse.com.au/Poppy4.gif
Cooke
Frederick St George Private 2182 27.01.17 * Enlisted 27 May 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 1 January 1918. Killed in action 18 April 1918.
Cooke William Kyle Private 1926 27.07.16 * Enlisted 19 November 1915. Transferred to Tank Corps 7 January 1918. Wounded 1918. Transferred to Army Service Corps 25 November 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 8 February 1919.
Cooper Stanley Private 301052 1918 Enlisted 1915-17. Served in Leicester and Staffordshire Yeomanry regiments. To North Irish Horse 1918. To Hussars regiments 1918.
Cooper Walter Private 71798 1917-18 NIH number between 2391 and 2396. Joined North Irish Horse 29 January to 12 April 1917. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 4 March 1919.
Coote Bertie William Private 81252 12.09.18 Date of enlistment unknown. Transferred to North Irish Horse 12 September 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 2 March 1919.
Copeland John Sidney Sergeant 1273 10.08.15 (Gallipoli) * Enlisted 6 October 1914. Commissioned to Reserve Regiment of Cavalry 23 June 1918.
Copeland William Private 427 20.01.15 * Enlisted 30 October 1909. Discharged Time expired 29 October 1915.
Corbett Henry Stafford Lance Corporal 306 (3rd Hussars) 15.08.14 Enlisted Hussars pre-war. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Cordner Francis Rifleman   07.12.16 Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916.
http://www.northirishhorse.com.au/Poppy4.gif
Cordwell
Frederick Thomas Private 2284 1917 Enlisted September/October 1916. Accidentally drowned in Belgium 19 September 1917.
Cornwell Garnet Wesley Private 81262 12.09.18 * Attested and mobilised January 1917. Posted to Derbyshire Yeomanry. Transferred to North Irish Horse 12 September 1918; to Army Cyclist Corps 7 June 1919. Class Z Army Reserve 12 November 1919.
Corry Alexander Private 1565 1916-18 Enlisted 22 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 2 March 1919.
Corry Robert James Corporal 1230 27.07.15 (Gallipoli) Enlisted 1 October 1914. Attached to 54th Division as Military Mounted Police July 1915. Transferred 30 August 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 18 April 1919.
http://www.northirishhorse.com.au/Poppy4.gif
Cosgrove
Samuel Private 1043 No overseas service * Enlisted 27 August 1914. (Prior service with Royal Irish Rifles.) Discharged no longer physically fit 9 July 1915. Enlisted Royal Engineers 23 September 1916. Discharged no longer physically fit 21 February 1917. Died 10 December 1917.
Cotter Maurice Edward Private 964 17.11.15 * Enlisted 9 August 1914. Transferred to Labour Corps 1 December 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 10 May 1919.
Cottrell John Cliff Higgins Private 2717 26.08.14 (with 3rd Hussars) Enlisted Hussars 23 July 1912. Transferred to North Irish Horse 11 October 1917; to 8th Hussars 4 April 1918. Discharged 22 July 1924.
Coulter Charles William Lance Corporal 1490 10.01.16 * Enlisted 20 April 1915. Commissioned 22 November 1916 and posted to Royal Welsh Fusiliers. MC.
Coulter James Samuel Private 1419 27.07.15 (Gallipoli) Enlisted 25-26 January 1915. Attached as Military Mounted Police to 54th Division 12 July 1915. Transferred to Military Foot Police 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 19 March 1919.
Coulter Percy Britt Private 2341 1917 Enlisted 27 December 1916 to 4 January 1917. transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded September 1918. Discharged 5 February 1919.
Cowan Alexander Private 2058 No overseas service Enlisted 5 January 1916. Discharged 24 May 1919.
Cowan James Private 2155 1916 (with RIR) Enlisted 20-27 April 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 1916; to Royal Engineers 1917.
Cowan William Private 1159 09.02.15 * Prior service in Royal Irish Rifles. Enlisted in the North Irish Horse 8 September 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 5 February 1919.
Cowan William Percival Graham Private 1993 1916-17 Enlisted 25-30 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 18 February 1919.
Cowden Clarence Alexander St Clair Private 1303 17.11.15 * Enlisted 12 October 1914. Transferred to Royal Flying Corps 19 October 1916. Class G RAF Reserve 18 March 1919. Meritorious Service Medal.
Cowell John William Richardson Private 1554 22.09.15 Enlisted 13-19 May 1915. Transferred to Tank Corps 7 January 1918.
Craig Benjamin Rifleman   07.12.16 Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916; to Royal Irish Fusiliers 1917-19.
Craig David Private 21321 (6 Dragoons) 1916-17 Enlisted 1914-15. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Craig  George Private 381 No overseas service * Enlisted 16 June 1909. Discharged 10 October 1914.
Craig Henry Ernest Sergeant 1229 02.06.15 * Enlisted 1 October 1914. Commissioned to Reserve Cavalry Regiment 23 February 1918.
Craig James Trumpeter 1129 11.01.16 * Enlisted 4 September 1914. Discharged (under age) 24 September 1916. Enlisted Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 12 February 1917. Wounded 1917. Discharged 19 February 1919.
Craig John Frederick Alexander Lieutenant 654 17.11.15 * Enlisted 18 January 1912. Commissioned to North Irish Horse 17 April 1917. Attached to 9th Lancers April 1918.
Craig William Corporal 1000 20.08.14 Enlisted 13 August 1914. Transferred to Lancers. Class Z Army Reserve 2 March 1919.
Craig William Private 1864 1916-18 Enlisted 13-15 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 3 March 1919.
Craig William John Private 1057 01.05.15 Enlisted 31 August 1914. Transferred to Worcestershire Regiment June 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 11 March 1919.
Craig William Scott Private 1437 No overseas service * Enlisted 3 February 1915. Discharged 2 April 1915.
Craigan Robert Lance Corporal 1721 22.03.16 * Enlisted 20 August 1915. Commissioned to Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1 May 1918.
Cramp Richard Latham Squadron Quartermaster-Sergeant 1282 27.04.15 * Enlisted 7 October 1914. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 30 May 1917. Wounded.
Cramsie James Randal Beresford Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant 1202 01.05.15 * Enlisted 10 September 1914. Commissioned and posted to the ASC 20 October 1915.
http://www.northirishhorse.com.au/Poppy4.gif
Crawford
Arthur Sidney Private 1345 17.11.15 Enlisted 5-16 November 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 21-28 March 1918.
Crawford James Private 1061 01.05.15 Enlisted 31 August 1914. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917. Prisoner of war 22 March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 11 April 1919.
Crawford John Private 716 20.08.14 Enlisted June-July 1912. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 1918.
Crawford John Private 1185 20.01.15 * Prior service in Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers. Enlisted in the North Irish Horse 9 September 1914. Transferred to Labour Corps 16 October 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 15 April 1919. Enlisted in Royal Army Medical Corps 13 October 1919.
Crawford John Sergeant 1970 No overseas service Enlisted 25 November 1915. Discharged 24 January 1919.
Crawford Matthew Private 1456 17.11.15 Enlisted February-March 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 3 April 1919.
Crawford Samuel Private 1804 1916-18 Enlisted 6-8 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 10 March 1919.
Crawford William Private 2755 No overseas service * Enlisted 10 December 1917. Discharged 24 April 1918.
Crawford William George Private 857 20.08.14 Enlisted 23 July 1913. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded November 1917. Discharged 29 August 1918.
Creighton Henry Private 711 20.08.14 Enlisted June-July 1912. Transferred to Labour Corps 10 October 1917. Discharged 14 June 1919.
Cromie Robert Private 71752 1917-18 NIH No. 2317 or 2318. Enlisted 23 November to 7 December 1916.
Crooks William Private 782 20.08.14 Enlisted January-February 1913. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. To Tank Corps 28 December 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 15 January 1919.
Crosby William Private 71869 1917-18 NIH number between 2493 and 2505. Enlisted 11-26 June 1917. Re-enlisted in Dragoon Guards 1 March 1919. Discharged 5 July 1922.
Crossan Patrick Private 1026 17.11.15 Enlisted 21-24 August 1914. Transferred to 8th Hussars 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 3 May 1919.
Crothers James Private 1596 11.01.16 Enlisted 24 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 5 March 1919.
Crothers Victor Private 1604 17.02.17 (with ASC) * Enlisted 25 May 1915. Discharged under-age 31 July 1915. Enlisted Army Service Corps 9 October 1916. Class Z Army Reserve 18 July 1919.
Crouch Alfred Regimental Sergeant-Major 23800 20.01.17 * 3rd (King's Own) Hussars. RSM 2nd North Irish Horse Regiment February to September 1917. Commissioned ASC 1 December 1917.
Crouch Stephen Private 276781 1916-18 Enlisted of called up 1915-17. Attached to Notts Yeomanry. Posted to North Irish Horse 1917-18. Demobilised 12 March 1919.
Croy James Private 2747 No overseas service identified Enlisted 23 November 1917. Deserted 2 and 14 March 1918. Subsequently served in Royal Irish Rifles and Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers.
Crozier George Private 693 20.08.14 Enlisted February-March 1912. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918. Discharged 25 March 1919.
Crozier Samuel Private 1961 1916-17 Enlisted 23-24 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Crozier William Robert Henry Private 756 01.05.15 Enlisted October-November 1912. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 23-24 November 1917.
Cullen Frederick Private 1353 01.05.15 Enlisted 11-30 December 1914. Transferred to Labour Corps 18 August 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 7 April 1919.
Cullen Gerald Private 5863 (6 Dragoons) 30.06.16 Enlisted Dragoons 18 November 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917. Prisoner of war 21-28 March 1918.
http://www.northirishhorse.com.au/Poppy4.gif
Cully
John Private 884 20.08.14 Enlisted 22 December 1913. Died of wounds 4 November 1918.
Cummins William Private 1424 17.11.15 Enlisted 26 January 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 20 March 1919.
http://www.northirishhorse.com.au/Poppy4.gif
Cundy
Thomas Ernest Private 4807 (1 Dragoons) 16.08.14 Enlisted 1 Dragoons 1890s. Attached to North Irish Horse c.1916. Killed in action 24 March 1918.
Cunning James Private 2129 07.12.16 * Enlisted 15 March 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Prisoner of war 24 March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 31 March 1919.
Cunningham Francis Sergeant 1401 1916-18 Enlisted 14 January 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 20 March 1919.
Cunningham Frederick James Lance Corporal 429 17.08.14 * Enlisted 8 December 1909. Transferred to Royal Engineers 4 June 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 19 February 1919.
Cunningham William Private 825 17.08.14 Enlisted 2-5 April 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 6 May 1919.
Cupples Hugh G. Private 71785 __.01.18 (Egypt) NIH No. 2377 or 2378. Enlisted 29 January to 12 April 1917. Attached to Nottinghamshire Yeomanry January 1918.
Cupples Jeremiah Farrier   No overseas service Enlisted 1914-15.
Curry Harry Private 1646 1916-17 Enlisted 28 May to 1 June 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917. Wounded April 1918.
Cushley Thomas Private 2433 26.11.15 (with RIR) * Enlisted Royal Irish Rifles 18 January 1915. Discharged 9 May 1916. Enlisted North Irish Horse 26 April 1917. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 5 June 1917. Discharged 5 December 1917. Enlisted Royal Irish Rifles 10 November 1919. Discharged 31 March 1920.
Da Costa John Private 34241 1917-18 Enlisted cavalry 1915-17. Posted to North Irish Horse 1917-18. Class Z Army Reserve 5 April 1919.
Dale Arthur William Private GS/3330 (6 Dragoons) __.07.16 Enlisted 6 Inniskilling Dragoons 26 October 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 11 April 1918. Reenlisted 22 March 1919. Discharged 11 February 1923.
Dallas Arthur Ernest Lieutenant 1332 17.11.15 * Enlisted 26 October 1914. Commissioned to North Irish Horse 17 April 1917. Attached 9th Lancers 3 April 1918.
Daniels Richard Switzer Corporal 1498 22.09.15 Enlisted 28 April 1915. Discharged 31 January 1919.
Darling John Private 846 No overseas service * Enlisted 26 April 1913. Discharged 21 October 1914.
Darling Norman ffolliot Lieutenant 960 20.08.14 & 11.01.16 * Enlisted 8 August 1914. Commissioned to North Irish Horse 22 July 1915.
Darragh Alexander Private 71755 1917-18 NIH No. 2324 or 2327. Enlisted 12-13 December 1916. Class Z Army Reserve 27 February 1919.
Daulton Andrew  Private 725 17.08.14 Enlisted July-August 1912. To 8th Hussars March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 28 May 1919.
Daulton Robert Private 727 17.08.14 Enlisted July-August 1912. Class Z Army Reserve 16 February 1919.
Davenport Ernest  Private 2718 15.09.14 (with 3rd Hussars) Enlisted 3 Hussars pre-war. Transferred to North Irish Horse 11 October 1917; to Tank Corps 7 January 1918.
http://www.northirishhorse.com.au/Poppy4.gif
Davey
Allen Private 1312 01.05.15 Enlisted 14-16 October 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917. Killed in action 18 April 1918.
Davidson John Private 2240 No overseas service * Prior service with Royal Irish Fusiliers. Enlisted North Irish Horse 19 August 1916. Discharged 5 October 1916.
Davidson Samuel Private 2027 18.01.17 * Enlisted 2 December 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Royal Engineers 1 August 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 11 February 1919.
Davidson Walter Private 1485 22.09.15 Enlisted 13-19 April 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Special Reserve 28 February 1919.
Davidson William Private 2239 1917 Enlisted 19 August 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Discharged 1 October 1918.
Davies Harold Private 21277 (10 Corps Cavalry Regiment) mid-1916 Enlisted Dragoons August 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 5 October 1917.
Davin Frederick George Private 1350 09.02.15 Enlisted 13 November 1914. 5 February 1917 transferred to Royal Flying Corps. Twice shot down. Discharged 30 April 1920.
Davis James Lance Corporal 637 17.08.14 Enlisted 16 November 1911. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusliers 20 September 1917.
Davis John Charles Private 1384 17.11.15 Enlisted 5 January 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917. Prisoner of war 22 March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 31 March 1919.
Davis William Private 1760 1916-18 Enlisted 28 October to 1 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 5 March 1919.
Davis William Henry Private 1835 1916-18 Enlisted 9-10 November 1915. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 17 March 1919.
Davison James Lance Corporal   No overseas service Enlisted 1903-14.
Dean Edward James Lance Corporal 1379 27.04.15 (Egypt) Enlisted 4 or 5 January 1915. Attached 1/1 Nottinghamshire Yeomanry. Class Z Army Reserve 16 July 1919.
Deane-Freeman Edward Theophilus Squadron Sergeant-Major 3930 (Dragoon Guards) 08.07.16 (to UK in CEF) * 5th Dragoon Guards. Posted permanent staff North Irish Horse 1 September 1909. Discharged 19 January 1912. Served Canadian Mounted Rifles 1915 to 1919.
Deering Frederick Private 71806 1917-18 NIH number 2407 or 2408. Enlisted 29 January to 12 April 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 5 March 1919.
http://www.northirishhorse.com.au/Poppy4.gif
Deery
Joseph Private 2013 1916-17 Enlisted 2-6 December 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 11 October 1918.
Dempsey Robert Private   1917-18 Enlisted North Irish Horse October-November 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles May-June 1917. Prisoner of war 21 March 1918.
http://www.northirishhorse.com.au/Poppy4.gif
Denny
James Lance Corporal 1479 22.09.15 * Enlisted 8 April 1915. Commissioned to 1 Royal Irish Fusiliers 31 July 1918. Killed in action 23 October 1918.
Derby Thomas Nelson Private 2128 07.12.16 * Enlisted 14 March 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Commissioned to Royal Irish Regiment 27 March 1918. Wounded. Military Cross.
Devine David Lieutenant 1346 1916-18 Enlisted 5-16 November 1914. Commissioned to North Irish Horse 23 February 1918.
Devlin Joseph Private   17.10.14 (with ASC) Possibly enlisted North Irish Horse August-September 1914. Enlisted Army Service Corps 1 October 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 15 May 1919.
DeVoy John Forbes Private 1431 17.11.15 Enlisted 27-29 January 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 19 March 1919.
Dick William George Private 2097 07.12.16 Enlisted 29 January 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded August 1917, March 1918. Transferred to Labour Corps September 1918. Discharged 1 October 1919.
http://www.northirishhorse.com.au/Poppy4.gif
Dickinson
Thomas Private 6214 (6 Dragoons) 05.03.16 * Enlisted 1 September 1914 Dragoons. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 26 October 1917.
Dickson James Alexander Lance Corporal 261 17.08.14 * Enlisted 2 January 1909. Discharged, time expired, 1 January 1916. Enlisted 6th (Inniskilling) Dragoons Service Squadron. Transferred to 9th Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 1 October 1918.
Dickson M Private 977 No overseas service Enlisted 10 August 1914. Deserted 7 December 1914.
Dickson Reuben Bolton Sergeant 1544 1916 Enlisted 13-19 May 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 1 March 1919.
Dillon Arthur Private 2100 07.12.16 Enlisted 3 February 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded August 1917. Discharged 15 June 1918.
Dirrane Mary Housemaid 39425 (QMAAC) No overseas service * Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps. Attached to the NIH at Antrim 1918-19.
Dixon Hugh Private
2657
No overseas service
Enlisted 9 August 1917. Deserted 16 February and 11 July 1918.
Doak John Joseph Rifleman   07.12.16 Enlisted 1914-16. Wounded July-August 1917.
Doak Samuel Private 1035 01.05.15 * Prior service 6th (Inniskilling) Dragoons. Enlisted North Irish Horse 25 August 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 28 March 1918.
Dobson Thomas Private 2719 16.08.14 (with 3rd Hussars) Enlisted in Hussars pre-war. Transferred to North Irish Horse 11 October 1917; to 8th Hussars April 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 7 February 1919.
Dodds George Private 865 17.08.14 Enlisted August-October 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 20 February 1919.
Dodds Joseph Private 2249 07.12.16 Enlisted 22-26 August 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded 31 July 1917. Transferred to Labour Corps July 1918; to Royal Engineers mid-1919.
Doherty Charles Private 758 No overseas service * Enlisted 16 November 1912. Discharged 3 August 1915.
Doherty Patrick Private 71814 No overseas service NIH number between 2418 and 2420. Enlisted 12-27 April 1917.
Donaghy Wilson Private 1181 19.12.14 Enlisted 8-9 September 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 13 April 1919.
Donaldson John Corporal 1110 No overseas service * Prior service in Royal Irish Fusiliers. Enlisted North Irish Horse 5 September 1914. Discharged 28 June 1915.
Donegan J. Private
72188
No overseas service
Enlisted 10 October 1918. Deserted 6 December 1918.
Donnan Albert Private 2556 No overseas service Enlisted in Army Service Corps 2 January 1915. Discharged 12 June 1915. Enlisted Hussars 28 March 1917. To North Irish Horse June-July 1917. Discharged 6 February 1918.
http://www.northirishhorse.com.au/Poppy4.gif
Donnelly
William John Private 1543 1916-17 Enlisted 13-19 May 1915. Transferred to Tank Corps 7 January 1918. Killed in action 13 April 1918.
Dornan Charles Private 896 No overseas service * Enlisted 9 February 1914. Discharged 15 October 1914.
Dornan Joseph Driver .. 08.09.14 * Enlisted Army Service Corps 24 April 1911. Attached to North Irish Horse in France 1914-15. Discharged 11 April 1919.
Dornan Samuel Private 2529 No overseas service * Enlisted 3 May 1917. Posted to North Irish Horse 23-26 June 1917. Deserted 6 August 1917.
Dougall Robert James Lance Corporal 1070 20.01.15 Enlisted 1 September 1914. Mentioned in Despatches. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919.
Douglas Edmund Charles Private 1951 1916-18 Enlisted 23 November 1915. Discharged 6 April 1919.
Douglas John Lance Corporal 1588 11.01.16 * Enlisted 24 May 1915. Transferred to Royal Engineers 16 November 1916. Class Z Army Reserve 8 June 1919.
Douglas John Henry Private 1066 No overseas service * Prior service in Imperial Yeomanry. Enlisted 31 August 1914. Discharged 3 November 1915.
Douglas John James Private 2156 07.12.16 Enlisted 20-27 April 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916.
Dowds William Private 803 20.08.14 Enlisted 1-26 February 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 3 February 1919.
Dowling James Private 985 20.08.14 * Enlisted 10 August 1914. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 19 March 1916. Resigned commission 17 October 1916.
Downey Henry Andrew  Private 724 17.08.14 Enlisted July-August 1912. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917. Wounded 1917. Transferred to Army Service Corps. Class Z Army Reserve 30 July 1919.
Downey Robert James Lieutenant 41 01.05.15 * Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Commissioned North Irish Horse 17 April 1917. Mentioned in Despatches, Special Reserve Long Service and Good Conduct Medal.
Downey Victor George Wilson Private 1354 17.11.15 Enlisted 11-30 December 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 11 February 1919.
Dryburgh John Private   No overseas service Enlisted August 1914 - May 1915, Ballymena.
Duff William G. Lance Corporal 1140 03.10.15 Enlisted 7 September 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 6 April 1919.
Duffin Samuel Private 71926 1917-18 NIH number between 2633 and 2637. Joined North Irish Horse 3-30 July 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 28 November 1919.
Dumigan John Corporal 1275 01.05.15 Enlisted 6-7 October 1914. Transferred to Dragoons 1917-18. Class Z Army Reserve 20 April 1919.
Duncan Joseph Private 1033 28.04.15 Enlisted 25 August 1914. Deserted 1 July 1916.
http://www.northirishhorse.com.au/Poppy4.gif
Dundas
William Henry Private 620 20.08.14 * Enlisted 2 October 1911. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. To 1 Royal Irish Fusiliers 8 January 1918. Killed in action 1 October 1918.
Dundee Albert Lance Corporal 1139 01.05.15 Enlisted 7 September 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 19 March 1919.
Dundee Alexander Sergeant 1137 01.05.15 * Enlisted 7 September 1914. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 21 February 1917. Wounded 16 August 1917. Military Cross.
Dundee Robert Lance Corporal 1138 01.05.15 Enlisted 7 September 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919.
Dunlop Alfred Alexander Sergeant-Major 1687 No overseas service Drill Sergeant with Royal Scots Greys before joining the NIH.
Dunlop David Private 766 17.08.14 Enlisted 2-12 December 1912. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers December 1919.
Dunn John Private 2528 No overseas service Enlisted or called up 25 April 1917. Posted to North Irish Horse 23 June to 2 July 1917. Deserted 21 September 1917.
http://www.northirishhorse.com.au/Poppy4.gif
Dunn
John Private 4390 (6 Dragoons) 1916-17 Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 26 October 1917.
Dunseith Albert Victor Spence Corporal 2137 1916-17 Enlisted March-April 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Dunwoody Robert Private 2757 No overseas service Enlisted Royal Army Medical Corps 1914-15. Enlisted North Irish Horse 13 December 1917. Deserted 16 December 1917.
http://www.northirishhorse.com.au/Poppy4.gif
Durneen
John James Private 1987 1916-17 Enlisted 27-29 November 1915. Killed in action 26 March 1918.
Dwyer Charles Private 71795 1917-18 NIH number between 2388 and 2393. Enlisted North Irish Horse 29 January to 12 April 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 8 March 1919.
Dye Frederick Private 266357 1917-18 Enlisted County of London Yeomanry 1915-17. Attached to North Irish Horse 1917-18.